Athlon XP: measuring resistance - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 09:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Weren't you able to unlock the xps with a pencil mod? Just use a good Pencil and you should be fine. I have never unlocked an Xp before, so don't trust me, but I have heard that all that was needed was a pencil mod between two points, much like the DFI SLI mod.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, that trick only works with old Athlons.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What core is your Athalon, Maj? Barton? You may have just messed up the process.
Him is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Palomino
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Maj, you may have simply messed up the mod and shorted more than just the pins you wanted to, or something else. And then again, maybe it is something to do with your chip.

I am still looking, I will get back to you with more info.
Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Try to go at it again, but is it too late?

Fill in any of the cuts below the L bridges with a crayon, and then try to connect them again. Or you can use super glue, as that takes care of those pretty well, just make sure you tape of the bridges for the contacts. Once you do that, you could simply use a trace repair kit to finish the job. I'm going to assume that you didnt properly insulate the laser cuts.
Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I put some kind of glue in the holes. Maybe I need something better. I'll try it again friday.
At least it is running stable @ 1.59GHz with FSB 151 again. RAM is running @ 151 + 33.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I've always liked the crayon idea, but glue seems like it would be a better bet...
So you're sure you've connected the correct bridges, right? I believe it was the L1 bridges, if I remember correctly.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, only L1 for Palomino.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:28 AM   #20 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, it's the L1 bridges. You have to smother the entire base with glue, not just the holes. There cannot be anywhere where you can short out the wrong thing.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.