athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2008, 06:31 AM   #21 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

Woah 8 Gigs of ram, sweet.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:35 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

Well i dont think my FSB is going to go above 260mhz
Its at 260mhz right now stable, (im just testing FSB to see how high i can get it)

This is my settings:
3120mhz cpu
1300?!?!? mhz HT link
12x260
+180mv NB
+90mv sb/ht
+150mv CPU
I really hope someone can give me some insight to this.
Maybe the on-board video is causing issues?
It wont even post @ 265mhz with these settings, and its 100% stable @ 260mhz, which doesnt make sense to me

@ 265fsb with these settings- i get garbled crap on the screen before post (i have my finger on the kill-switch... garbled post screen scares me.... alot....)

1300mhz HT is kinda freaking me out too, i didnt think i would be able to get it that high
(i forgot to change the HT multiplier to 4x like i usually do, and for some reason it posted @ 1300mhz... maybe cause i put +.180v to northbridge????)



The whole point of this is so i can get my core to 3300mhz~, and ram to 1066~ when i buy the new 1066 ram

If i cant get the FSB to 275mhz, my only other option is 3332mhz core, 952mhz ram (sadface), @ 238fsb x 14


/sigh, i hope someone can give me some pointers,
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:46 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

yes, lower your HT multiplier to 4X or 3X even
If you keep the effective speed to around 1000, you can increase your base HTT speed a lot more
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:04 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

oh i meant to say, i ran into the 260FSB wall @ x4 multiplier (1040HTT)

and 1040 is well within limits... apparently..

i didnt expect 1300 to boot, let alone be stable...

this motherboard just doesnt want to work above 260fsb

(i got it to post @ 264. but anything above 264 it wont post)


I believe my max performance is any one of these settings: (not sure which one is going to be best)

264FSB, x 12multi = 3168mhz core / 6 = 528mhz ram (this one may not be stable, i only tested up to 260fsb stable, havent tested 264 yet)
238FSB, x 14multi = 3333mhz core / 7 = 478mhz ram


I know with 100% certainty that the 238fsb option is going to be stable with some good 1066 ram

Im not sure of what i can get the memory timings to though. (5-5-5-15 stock @ 1066 = ?-?-?-? @ 956)
RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:06 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

What's the board you're using?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:17 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

foxconn a7vmx-k

Before you say its a horrible board...

I've pushed it pretty far... 1300HTT, it has great voltage options


It may be just that the motherboard is FSB limited


OR it may be that its not posting because im using the onboard video right now, and the onboard video is tied in with the northbridge.

I'll know for sure friday when i get my OCZ Platinum 1066 5-5-5-15 ram, and radeon 4850
RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:22 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

I count 4 chokes on the board, so I'd say it's probably not particularly strong in delivering 125+W to the CPU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:22 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

well i dont think thats the issue,

i've had the CPU @ 3330mhz stable....



I am sure if i got a better board i could push 278FSB (which is my end goal)

but i cant do that for now

i guess i'll have to live with option 2

(then again it might be my power supply, i've noticed the 1.1v rising for no reason when i raise the northbridge voltage
RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:26 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

If the power regulation isn't particularly strong, it affects the HTT bus as well as the CPU.
It's because of the IMC they added in K8
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:28 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: athlon x2 black edition, & memory dividers.

so, um.. whats your conclusion?

the only thing i can think of is that

264FSB, x 12multi = 3168mhz core / 6 = 528mhz ram
238FSB, x 14multi = 3333mhz core / 7 = 478mhz ram


those are my options=)

i may or may not be able to raise the FSB above 264 once i disable the onboard video.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition Highest Overclock andrewsvalesen Overclocking and Modding 21 11-24-2007 02:00 AM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.