Athlon CPU maybe DOA?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default Athlon CPU maybe DOA??

Ok, I got my new DFI lanparty board. I got an athlon CPU to go with it. Socket 939. It slipped into place flawlessly. I got the fan installed over it. When I start the computer with nothing but the motherboard and the chip hooked up, it gives me the CPU not detected error.

On DFI there are 4 red indicator lights on the motherboard. When the first one goes off that means that the startup is ok. Whe nthe next one goes off that means the CPU is detected. The 2nd one just never goes off.

I guess my chip could be a DOA? Does that happen often with Athlon? Like I said, there were no problems with the installation. I used the silver thermal stuff and the fan came with the processor; it works fine.

Is there anything I could've missed?

Thanks.
__________________

Milt is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

It could also be a problem with the mobo
__________________

__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

If the CPU isnt being detected it could either be a motherboard problem or a CPU problem. Do you have any other CPU's that would fit that motherboard? Also make sure the CPU is turned the correct direction corresponding to the arrow on the placement pad.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I have no other CPUs that fit the mobo. Also I believe there is only one way the chip will actually lock into place, at least according to the chip directions.
Milt is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
If the CPU isnt being detected it could either be a motherboard problem or a CPU problem.
no $#!t, what else could it be, your phone's problem?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
no $#!t, what else could it be, your phone's problem?
...that was pointless...


Any ways, it sounds like it is a problem with either of the two...I guess you could just return on in hopes of getting it right or both just to be sure.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What CPU is it? If it is one of the X2's than it will require a BIOS flash (It might be the same with the venice san diego, as if you got a winni when they first came out, it required a BIOS flash)

Do you have a friend who can lend them their CPU if they have a 939?

Also, did you plug in the 12v to the motherboard? As that is the CPU's power. (it's a 4 pin square one.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well, I just think it is odd you even can start it without Ram and a Video card in. Try doing that.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
no $#!t, what else could it be, your phone's problem?
If you can't help the original poster and post for the sake of being rude, I suggest you find elseware to do so, this crap isn't tolerated here.

It's most likely your CPU, the motherboard wouldn't power up if it was DOA.

BTW a CPU can boot up with only the CPU, you'll get a post error right away since the BIOS won't detect any RAM
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
If you can't help the original poster and post for the sake of being rude, I suggest you find elseware to do so, this crap isn't tolerated here.

It's most likely your CPU, the motherboard wouldn't power up if it was DOA.

BTW a CPU can boot up with only the CPU, you'll get a post error right away since the BIOS won't detect any RAM
I thought the mobo would still power on even if the CPU was dead as long as it had sufficient power...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.