Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Limits - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 12:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Limits

Well, I posted my memory limits and now here are my CPU limits so far..

I am running FSB at 240 X10 (2400 FSB)
Mem divider at 9/10 so 432mhz

Played with many settings and just cant get it to boot up when I go past 240fsb. I changed the mem divider to lower to rule out memory not allowing me to go further. I am NO where close to warm on the CPU at these settings, just cant get it to boot at anything higher.

Any other thoughts?
__________________

__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 07:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i got mine up to 2.64. i reformated yesterday and reset the cmos, i think i got some spyware or something, it was bogging down (i know the cmos was unness, but i like to start w/ a clean slate). i'll be gettin up there again by the end of the week.

set your memory to 166MHz instead of 200. i was the same place about a month ago, trying to get to 2.5 GHz. Did you up your voltage at all? i didnt need to till i got to 2.6
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Yeah I tried cutting the ram down farther but the chip itself just wont go. Last night after posting I played much more. I set the multiplier down to 9.0 and got up to 260mhz and from what I could tell at the time seemed stable. I tested it and ended up with a lower benchmark than 240 at 10.0 with ram at 9/10.

With these settings I was able to get close on benchmarking but it was a lot of playing to not manage to get any farther..

I think I need to get some 600mhz Ram. My mobo with the latest bios update now lets me put Ram to FSB +33 or 66 so I should be able to get the ram right up to 600 with the chip still at 240ish.

I cant think of anything else at the moment.. (FX-60 and 600mhz DDR) but that's cheating ha ha
__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

sorry to post off topic in ur post but i was wondering what kind of cooling you were using i have the same proc and wanna oc to hte point u r
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 05:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there is no point using the feature of your motherboard that runs the memory at a higher frequency. as near as i can tell this feature was only ever invented for compatibility issues or as a gimmick. you won't see any improvement as the bandwidth will be bottlenecked to the HTT speed by the memory controller on the processor. try increasing the Vcore
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 08:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

my recommendation to you, smitty, is reseting your cmos and starting over. you dont need to change your multiplier. i did notice that lowering the HT did make oc'ing more stable as i climbed. i was able to nudge it up afterwards.

just up your voltage to the next higher setting, lower your ram to 166MHz, and start bumping up your FSB, you will be to 2.6 in no time... just take it slow when you get over like 2.3.

it took me like 2 weeks to go from 2 to 2.6 and my computer thanked me afterwards. everyday just bump the fsb 1-2 MHz. you'll be ther in no time.

an51r: I'm using Coolermaster Mini80 (cheap wc system :/) smitty is using the Zalman CNPS7000B Heatsink/LED Fan (its in his sig)

you should be able to oc quite a bit w/o aftermarket cooling, u just gotta be more careful about watching your temps, especially under load conditions!
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks guys, a couple of great things to try there.

Nitestick... How did you manage to get your RAM to 475? I have the OCZ Platinum and cant get it past 430-440?
__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by an51r
sorry to post off topic in ur post but i was wondering what kind of cooling you were using i have the same proc and wanna oc to hte point u r

1. This isn't aim talk. Use english. It's not that hard. See?

2. Although cooling plays a big role, if anything your ram is the deciding factor as well as your stepping/week on your 3800.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 06:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Nitestick... How did you manage to get your RAM to 475? I have the OCZ Platinum and cant get it past 430-440?
it's a perk of owning the memory with the old school Winbond BH-5 chips. i've had these running at least as far as DDR510 2-2-2-5. the chips basically scale with voltage i.e. if i can keep them cool enough they will run at up to 4.0v and the clock speeds will go up with voltage. don't try upping the voltage on your memory as most memory DOES NOT have much tolerance for it and you should be more experienced before messing around with it. i only run it at DDR475 because i have to use a divider as it doesn't run DDR520 (yet )
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 07:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

where do you get memory like that? i didnt find it on newegg...
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.