athlon 64 problems, please help - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 04:47 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

i have already overclocked to 230FSB, and thats the highest im going, should i get the better Higher RAM since i am already OCing? or should i un Over Clock and just get 3200
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:58 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

well if you want to run 230FSB X10=2.3 mhz and you are going to replace the ram and have some money to blow you could get ram that runs at or above 460mhz(230X2) otherwise get 3200 and unoverclock or get 3200 and leave it at 230FSB and set the CPU:ram divider to whatever yeilds ~400mhz on the ram

Option #1-Leave it as is

Option #2-Buy PC3200/DDR400 and run 200mhz FSB and 1:1 CPU:Ram

Option #3-Buy PC3200/DDR400 and run 230mhz FSB and something like a 5:3 ratio to yeild ~380mhz on the ram

Option #4-Buy PC3700(DDR466) and run 230mhz FSB and a 1:1 CPU:ram ratio and run the ram at 460mhz


I run option 2 because with an AMD 64 processor and 3200 ram its pointless to get more performance. It is plenty fast for me.

If you can try to return the ram you bought and get 3200 or 3700 but if you have to spend more money to buy more ram you might as well just leave it as is because its already faster than 95% of the computers out there( way to many dells and emachines)
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:10 AM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

i think i am jus gonna get PC 3200 RAM cuz my manual says it only goes up to PC 3200, so i dont wanna push it so. this will be a fine up grade. thanxfor all the help
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:36 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default



are you gonna leave it at 200FSB?
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 06:03 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

no, i am going to put it at 230FSB, would this not be wise? i am afraid that PC3700 RAM wouldnt work on my comp. it says it goes to PC3200 and thats it, it doesnt comment on anythign higher, would this still work? please help, i dont awnna buy 3200 if i could use 3700 cuz i am seeking to get he BEST performance out of my system as possible.
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 02:10 AM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Correct me if i'm incorrect but i think that ANY ram will work on the system it will just run at 400mhz(pc3200 speeds) but when the FSB is raised to 230 the ram then runs at 460mhz unless the CPU:RAM ratio is changed therefore with an overclocked FSB you can run higher than 400mhz on the ram so go for the 3700 ram if you intend to leave the FSB at 230mhz for maximum performance.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.