athlon 64 problems, please help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2004, 06:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

so benchmarking solves complicated problems that i can't solve? i looked it up and that's what i got, aren't you proud of me knuckle!
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 06:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

oh ok i see, it measures the performance of your comp.
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 08:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

i have an MSI K8T Neo, i dont know if its locked or not but, i dont see any place in my bios to change it
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 08:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

i ran PC mark 04, and it says i have 230FSB...explain why nothing is wrong then
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 12:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Have you played with the Core center program? I have that same motherboard and I have found out a couple of things.

1. If you set your memory timings correctly, you can change your system speed to turbo from fast. Auto settings tend to make my system unstable, when I set it to turbo.

2. Don't bother with the Dynamic overclocking in the bios, just leave it at 200Mhz and no overclocking. This might overclock your system even when you are doing regular processing tasks like watching a movie or encoding, when you dodn't really need it to overclock.

3. You can do your overclocking from the Core Center program. I haven't been able to change the multiplier though.

4. You have to download a processor driver from AMD to get your processor to work correctly. Before I installed that processor driver, my processor speed stayed at 2ghz all the time even at idle. With the processer driver installed, it clocks down to 1Ghz during idle and light INternet browsing. But it'll ramp up to 2Ghz when you start doing more.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 02:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I'm telling you that 200mhz "FSB" is what it is supposed to be.
The AMD 64's dont' really have a FSB because of the Hypertransport. The bus speed is actually 1600mhz on mine but some of the newer motherboards allow all the way up to the speed of the processor 2.2=2,200mhz bus speed. So don't mess with it, it is fine.

Also, please tell me you got pc3200 and not pc2700.

EDIT: i have almost the same processor and when i benchmark mine i exceed the average for the AMD 64's and mine is at 200FSB.

EDIT AGAIN: yes you can change the multiplier but only below 10

EX 10 9.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 all the way down to 4
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 03:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

how do u change the multiplier at? in the BIOS? i cant find where to. and yes i have PC2700. is that really bad? do u think i should get 3200? i was planning on buying a gig stick sometime in the future
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

pc2700 is a waste of money

pc3200 could be had for like 10 dollars more (512 sticks)

i beleive you can get it a reputable name brand on newegg for like 80 bucks

why would you want to change the multiplier?

if you are thinking of dropping the multi to like 8 and running like 280 FSB then just stop now. What would be the point? except extra strain on the PCI cards and ram. (assuming you don't put the correct ratio on the ram)
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aggdaddy
Have you played with the Core center program? I have that same motherboard and I have found out a couple of things.

1. If you set your memory timings correctly, you can change your system speed to turbo from fast. Auto settings tend to make my system unstable, when I set it to turbo.

2. Don't bother with the Dynamic overclocking in the bios, just leave it at 200Mhz and no overclocking. This might overclock your system even when you are doing regular processing tasks like watching a movie or encoding, when you dodn't really need it to overclock.

3. You can do your overclocking from the Core Center program. I haven't been able to change the multiplier though.

4. You have to download a processor driver from AMD to get your processor to work correctly. Before I installed that processor driver, my processor speed stayed at 2ghz all the time even at idle. With the processer driver installed, it clocks down to 1Ghz during idle and light INternet browsing. But it'll ramp up to 2Ghz when you start doing more.

4. You don't have to have that driver for the processor to work. THat is only if you want the Cool n quiet enabled. I personally dislike Cool n Quiet cuz it makes gaming jerky like no other although it maintains a stable framerate (100+) it makes it unplayable. Cool n quiet is for like surfin the web and shiz.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 07:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

I guess my reasoning for using it because it lowers my temps. I'm not gaming all the time, so there no reason for my processor to be at full throttle all the time.

When it is at 2000Mhz, my processor temps are in the 65c range. I'm not too comfortable with that.

Without that amd64 driver, the processor never clocks down.
__________________

Aggdaddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.