athlon 64 problems, please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2004, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default athlon 64 problems, please help

i have an Athlon 64 3000, MSI K8T Neo Motherboard, 512 PD 2700 PNY RAM, Nvidia Fx5500 256MB vid card....when i built it, it ran at 2Ghz, and 200 front side bus. i didnt feel that 200FBS was suffient (would u? lol) so i decided to Overclock. i ran it up to 2.3Ghz (oc'ed 300Mhz) and that changed my FSB to 230. seeing as my multiplyer is 10, that seems about right....well, what the heck...why am i at 230...on http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...5E9493,00.html that link, it says max system bus of 2000Mhz, why am i not getting that. is there something i did wrong, something i am misreading, or do i have to wait until i run on a 64 bit OS?. and if i do that sometime, will i have a problem connecting to computers that are 32 bit? how do they run tests against other computers and come up with those results?someone please help me and tell me what i need to know. Thanx a lot
__________________

aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 04:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Turn back time..."

Unfortunateley, sometimes it is the OS you're using. But not nesissarilly it being 64bit, it's sometimes caused by you're OS missinterpreting it's features, (Thinking it's features are in it's own age range,) because it was not being installed AFTER you're processor.

You should consider reinstalling your OS...
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 12:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

the 200fsb is not REALLY the FSB

if you download CPU-z it will show your FSB at 2000mhz

the FSB runs the same frequency as your processor

i also have a 64 but it is the clawhammer model (1mb L2 cache) and i run 200"FSB" X10

there is nothing wrong
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

well, i have CPUID, and my 230 FSB isnt labled that, its labbled HTT, and i also have reinstlaled the OS. it just seems like its running slow, my friend has an athlon XP 3200 and he got a 9780 on his benchmark. i only got a 8050. that seems unreasonable seeing as we have the same video card. do u think i should invest in some more RAM to make up for speed. that friend has a Gig of it. that may be the cause
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

the XP 3200 is about 10% slower than the 64 3200+ and probably only 2-5% slower than a 64 3000+. Ram speeds make a large difference, also he is probably running dual channel while you are not. The current socket 754 64 processors do not run dual channel.

i don't know exactly what you did, but the settings were probably fine from the factory.

I would suggest going into the bios, and restoring factory defaults.

EDIT: also make sure you have all the updated drivers for your video card. What benchmark is that? A cpu benchmark or an overall benchmark or a graphics benchmark? If its graphics then CPU has little impact(10% at the most in stuff like 3dmark03).
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

what is bench mark?
compy is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 05:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

3dmark is a benchmarking program.
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

aah.. didnt u say ur FSB is 200. then wouldnt u need pc 3200 instead of 2700.. and running 2700, inturn wouldnt that cause overclocking to do nothing? or degrade performance?
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

now that i think about it, it was a 3d, not a pc benchmark...do u think i should run a pc benchmark? (it was 3dmark 01). if i restore factory settings, it runs slower. i overclockd it to go faster. i see an increase from what i did to it i have AMI bios and it lets me set my fsb from 190-280. if i go past 230 it locks up and i have to reset CMOS. i dont think the rocessor likes to run past 2.3 Ghz (10 multiplyer) is there a way to reduce the multiplyer so it will set the Ghz lower so i have more FSB to go to?
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 06:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

oh yeah, can you adjust the multiplyer, or do you buy the board with a multiplyer that stays at that set, ie, 11x stays 11x or you can change 11x to 13x.
__________________

compy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.