Athlon 64-Bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2004, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 29
Default Athlon 64-Bit


I have looked around for abit for an explination on the differences from a amd64 and lets say a 3200 xp. The reason i ask is because i am stuck desiding if i should get a 3200 XP or a 3200 64bit with 1mb cach. For starters what would the biggest known difference be .i no there are no 64 bit programs... but since it runs 64 and programs today run 32 will their be an increase in performance ? Also now i took some info tech classes in school about cpu's and computer stuff... but never learned what the cach on cpu does, or how it will help performance?

so basicly whats difference between 3200xp and 3200 64bit, and how would cach help me out.

And would u suggest a 64 or xp ( im into GAMING ! and also probly be last pc/ pc upgrade for 2 or 3 years ...) ?


kevinG is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 29

ohh yeah... right now for the 64 bit if i were to get it im looking at a K8V SE Deluxe by ASUS or something like that.... from what i read its a good mobo for gaming and stuff... is their anything cheaper and better or is that the best ill get for the price ?

Thank you

kevinG is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 04:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171

The 64-bits are not yet used to their full potential, however windows is currently in a 64-bit beta test period so im sure it won't be too long before everything goes that way.
At the moment the AMD 64's are faster than the P4 equivalents from what I have seen (and they will get faster as they are utilised more).
The extra cache on a chip as i understand it is used to store common common functions and data that the processor thinks will be needed next. So by having more of it, it is more likely that the data the processor needs will be in the very fast cache (compared to RAM or HDD).

For gaming I dont think you will get a better chip at the moment, unless you spend out for an intel Extreme. Oh, and motherboard wise I would get a VIA chipset as it is meant to be faster than the nforce one.
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<a href=\"\"><b></b></a>
<a href=\"\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort

Yeh, I would wait for more 64-bit software before buying and AMD64.
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.