Athlon 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 02:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

i think newcastle is more of a budget core.
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

it is. its kinda like theroughbred(spell) and barton. i tke it clawhammer is the barton and so on.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The Clawhammer core will have double the L2 cache size of the Winchester and Newcastle, and will use a 130nm process.

The Newcastle core will use a smaller 512KB L2 cache, and also a 130nm process, however it's built using superior architechture which makes up for the smaller cache size.

The Winchester core will also use 512KB L2 cache, and will use the same architechture of the Newcastle core which will compensate the cache size, however it uses a smaller 90nm process which will result in less voltage use and less heat dissipation compared to the other two cores.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

You should've gotten the gigabyte equiv to the a8n.. I just built a rig with an a8n-sli and 2 6600gts.. Ugh, I can officially say i hate everything asus has ever produced.

1) They put a 4pin 12v connector on the MB with an eps power connector. Most EPS power supplies are going to have a 6 pin 12v connector instead of the 4, unless you get a decent one that has both.

2) non-standard sli spacing. (notice that you have to use the jumper that came with the m/b and not the one that comes with the video card)

3) there is some bios bug where the machine wouldn't post if the ram wasnt located in the B channel on the m/b (may be dead socket, not sure yet)

4) and the layout of all the connections is whack..

BUY GIGABYTE!

to answer your question..

unless you have 80$ burning a hole in your pocket get the 3200 939 winchester

3200 can oc to 2.3-2.4 (at 30-35c) out of the box with a retail fan (As long as the memory and m/b arent generic.) But the motherboard wont be able to take much more than that.. Maybe one day someone will figure out how to unlock the a64 939 multiplier.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

??? i havn't had any of those probs with my mobo. as to the abnormal sli spacing didn't you know that all mobo's come with their own clip??? as far as i know and this is just from personal experience hardly any if any grfx cards come with their own sli connectors??

and didn't you know gigabyte are cheaper cos they don't go for anyone who wants to oc! their good and stable but you will struggle to push them far at all as far as i know.
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:59 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

my stable speed is 50mhz faster than yours.. Every 6600 and 6800 ive ever opened (i build a lot of high end systems.) comes with a sli clip, aswell as the motherboards.. If you compare the tyan dual operton sli board, the gigabyte, and the asus you will see what im talking about.. Tyan and gigabyte are standard.. it is laid out pcie, pcx, pcie, pcx instead of pcie, pcx pcx, pcie..

the a8n-sli is like 150 and the gigabyte is 175ish
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.