Athlon 5400+ OC limits - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2008, 02:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

Yes i flash the bios this morning. SS would be impossible exept with my cell phone and im not sure that would be a very good pic..but ill try
__________________

Celtic is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 02:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

yes people do that all the time.

yes people post cell phone pics all the time.
or just go to the fist page of the bios and tell me what is listed and i will tell you where to go.
a little more time-consuming.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 02:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...0815081421.jpg
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...0815081422.jpg

OK..if it can be done then my next question is...whats the max Mhz i can go safely ?


Pic taken by: my wife with the freakishly large breasts!(WooooHooo)
Celtic is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 03:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

wheere it says "auto" on the cpu voltage, what happens if you go there and hit "enter"?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 03:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
wheere it says "auto" on the cpu voltage, what happens if you go there and hit "enter"?
Nothing
Celtic is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 07:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

odd.
what about if you hit the +/- keys while cpu voltage is highlighted?
take a pic of the "advanced bios features" and the "power management" pages, please. actually, just take a pic of all the pages open
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 03:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

okay, when you disable "D.O.T. Control" in the cell menu, you still cant select the cpu voltage?
if you hit "enter", nothing happens?
what about if you use the +/- keys? or try just enetering the voltage manually, like "1.4 > enter"
like, highlight the cpu voltage in red and type 1.4 and hit enter. make sure to save your change if that works.
that has to be disabled to enable user definition of voltages. and if it is didabled, you should be able to change it.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 03:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

Nope, Won't work. I get nothing at all!
Celtic is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 04:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

WTF.....lemme look around a little more. i PM'd apokalipse to see if he could come in and help. i think yall have the same mobo, and it is something very simple that you are overlooking. not being familiar with that mobo at all isnt helping me figure it out.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon X2 Is Dead; Long Live Athlon 6000 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-02-2008 02:47 AM
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) jpfan18 New Systems | Building and Buying 19 11-22-2007 06:07 PM
athlon 64 fx-74 vs athlon 64 6400+ robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 36 08-28-2007 04:05 PM
Gigabyte m55SLI-S4 and Athlon X2 (displays garbage) clever_j New Systems | Building and Buying 14 05-26-2007 09:46 AM
WTB: Athlon XP 2600+ or 2800+ (266MHz FSB) Kubel Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 04-12-2007 03:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.