Athlon 5400+ OC limits - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2008, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default

Im new to OCing so this is prolly noobish as heck. When i OC my 5400 to 3O80MHz it runs stable, but if i try for 3194MHz it will crash my system and do a memory dump. All im doing is changing the cpu FSB from 200-220. When i go to FSB 222 i start getting issues. Am i not doing something else i should be doing? Id like to get this up to 3.2Ghz or higher if i can and run it stable!


AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5400+ (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz, AC 64 pro HSF
CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel 5.5.5.18
Windows Vista™ Home Basic 64bit (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.longhorn_rtm.080118-1840)
MSI K9A2 CF-F AMD 790X CrossFire Chipset DDR2/1066 Dual 16X PCIE SATA RAID MB w/GbLAN,USB2.0,&7.1Audio


My Vcore is at 1.360..if thats the issue how do i change it. All the volt setting in Cell menu are on auto and i cant seem to change that

Assuming by the lack of replies, this system cant be Overclocked, Ill just make the upgrades. Thanx anyway!
__________________

Celtic is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 02:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

Is it the black edition with unlocked multi?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 02:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

No its the standard 5400+

How do i unlock em ?
Celtic is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

Buy a Black Edition.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

up the vcore abit
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 09:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDSCOrPiO View Post
up the vcore abit

LOL...How, All the Voltage settings are locked on Auto!!
Celtic is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 10:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

what motherboard do you have? if it allows you to change the clock speed, it should allow you to change the voltages.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 10:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

MSI K9A2 CF-F AMD 790X CrossFire Chipset DDR2/1066 Dual 16X PCIE SATA RAID MB w/GbLAN,USB2.0,&7.1Audio
Celtic is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 12:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

yeah dude you can definitely change the voltages on that mobo.
lemme look around a bit.....
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 5400+ OC limits

its a simple setting that you are overlooking, can you take a screenshot of your bios pages and post them? i think apokalipse has this mobo, he may see the thread.
also, do you have the most recent bios installed?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon X2 Is Dead; Long Live Athlon 6000 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-02-2008 02:47 AM
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) jpfan18 New Systems | Building and Buying 19 11-22-2007 06:07 PM
athlon 64 fx-74 vs athlon 64 6400+ robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 36 08-28-2007 04:05 PM
Gigabyte m55SLI-S4 and Athlon X2 (displays garbage) clever_j New Systems | Building and Buying 14 05-26-2007 09:46 AM
WTB: Athlon XP 2600+ or 2800+ (266MHz FSB) Kubel Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 04-12-2007 03:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.