Athlon 4800, easy ocer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2007, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Athlon 4800, easy ocer?

I have an athlon 4800 and am wondering if anyone has any experiece ocing this processor, i would like some tips for general ocing as i have never ever oced before and am looking to get started, i know almost nothing and am wondering if anyone would help me out
__________________

backup287 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Well it's 2.4 stock and my 4000+ is sitting at 2.94GHz right now without a problem so I can imagine your 4800 hitting 3.0GHz pretty easily. There's not really any tips to be given except be careful, Watch your temps and go slowly.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Comparing a single core to a dual core. Hitting 3ghz on a amd 4000+ is really easy. Hitting 3ghz on a x2 4800+ is hard. 2.8ghz is a more logical overclock.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

Wat tools do i need? i am very very new i have no idea of where to start wats the very first thing i do?
backup287 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=22031

That should help you out.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

wats is a good program for temperature monitering that will moniter all the temps of everything?

and wat do i use to rais the fsb and voltage?bios?is there an easier program than bios that i can use to control the fsb and voltage?
backup287 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

if you want windows oc'ing i would use clock gen... but i myself would start off in bios, clock gen is usually used just to get that extra juice while windows is loaded.. because that'll stress your cpu the most.. and you probably won't be able to boot in windows doing certain oc's...

anyway, just slowly raise your htt/fsb by 5 to 10 in your bios each time.

then when you can't boot, start upping the voltage by .01 until you can boot... for an amd i wouldnt go past 1.6v..... and if your using stock cooler, i wouldnt plan on going super high.. i suggest you pick up a scythe ninja, or zalman cpns 9700

i'm at work right now, so i can't get in depth, but when i get home i'll be back to help you out... lol, if i'm not playing WoW.... why i picked that game up.. i don't know... i just officially stepped myself into the nerds realm...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

k well ive gone into bios and looked around theres something that says cpu frequency, is that the htt i should be raising?the bios is very confusing i cant really find the htt or fsb but i think ive got the voltage



ive put the cpu frequency from auto to 201 and restarted nothing really happened...so i set back to defaults
backup287 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Yes, that is what you should be raising.

It was probably at 200 mhz * 12 (the multiplier) = 2400 gHz on Auto. You raised it 12 mHz.
dknight1234 is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Oh. And I can hit about 2.83 gHz on my 4600+, but my ram is on the cheaper side.
__________________

dknight1234 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.