Asus NOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 08:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default Asus NOS

Have any of you worked with Asus Nos before. I change a few settings last night in my Bios using NOS. It was late and I did not check my cpu speed or ram speed. Do you think adjusting these settings thru NOS in Bios is the same as you guys OC thru various programs? Afterall, it says I can adjust voltage, mem speed, cpu speed and cpu voltage.
__________________

wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

nos is stupid it only raises the cpu by like 10% max

you gotta use bios, aibooster is a program only good for monitoring

you cant adjust memspeed from it? where does it say that, ive only seen voltage
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Perhaps I stand corrected:
In Bios....
Advanced
DRAM Configuration
Timing Mode to Manual
Memory Clock Value......this is the memory clock speed is it not?
CAS# Latency..change value....to what ever

Can't change cpu speed from here.
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

OH, i bios, i thought you were only talking about AIbooster yea bios is fine, but you shouldnt change the speed only the ddr ratings, keep it on auto so it raises with the fsb when you overclock, or if your a pro you knwo what to do better than i do
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

No sir. I am by far not a pro. I am just dabbling a little in the oc world. I have a lot to learn before I risk my equipment. OC is nice, but I don't lack performance at the moment.
wjones007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.