Asus M2N-SLI DLX being fussy. HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2006, 01:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Asus M2N-SLI DLX being fussy. HELP!

Anyone familiar with this board? I can't seem to get it stable over 2.4GHz. It won't boot.

The lower multipliers don't seem to work.

The FSB seems to be pegged at 240MHz.

Anyone consistantly hit higher clocks with this board? My temps are at 34C @ 2.4GHz... I'd like to crank it up a notch.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

try putting the ht multiplier, probably in the "advanced chipset settings" ,or something similar, section of your bios. to (3 or) 4 instead of 5 or auto. i have read that you can go as high as 250ish w/o changing it down...but i could never get mine to stabilize with multi set at 5.
is your highest cpu multiplier 10, or is it 11?
i'm sure you've done it, but have you upped the voltage?
i have to run mine at 1.4v, although we have different rigs, theyre related.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

increase your voltage by .05 volts to take it to 1.25, and if its at 1.25 take it to 1.3v. that should stable it out a tad.

that cpu can go to 72c before it hits the redline (overheats)

EDIT: did some reading, set your voltage to 1.5v, fsb as high as it can go, it should be more stable now, lower your ddr multiplier, then tighten your timings on the ram, and you should be able to reach 2.6g
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 01:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

well it won't boot at any voltage when the fsb is over 240. It messes up and i have to trick it like 3 times for it to boot. The multi is 10, but 9 doesnt work, neither does 8. Theres something that won't let it post about 2.4GHz without saying it failed to boot...F1 to continue, DEL to enter BIOS. GRRRR!!!!
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 01:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

more motherboard voltage?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

im tellin you, dude...
put the ddr multiplier down to like 3. then it is out of the equation as the source of instability. you can probably get it to boot at 4, but try 3 first.
leave the cpu multi at default (which i'm guessin is 10)
i had the same problem (almost) with my 4200.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I'll try setting the ram as slow as possible. I honestly think its some BS failsafe that won't let the pc post.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

allow me to explain a little more...
i'm not familiar with your board's bios, so i will use terminology of mine and hopefully it will make sense:

your cpu clock is 240
multiplier factor is 10
equals 2.4 ghz
your ht frequency is probably on auto or 5 (this will be in advanced chipset settings, probably where you adjust ddr2 timing and whatnot).
240 x 5 = ht link 1200
you're overclocking the ht link too much. it makes it unstable.
you want to have it around 1000, or lower is really okay too.
so, set the ht frequency to 3 or 4 and you get ht link of
720 and 960 respectively.
i am almost certain this is why you cannot push your clock speed past 240.
try it.
that cpu should definitely get 2.6+ overclock.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

try my last post 1st. it probably will work.
if it doesnt work then try putting your ram to 667mhz.
i had to set my ht freq to 3 and lower my ram freq. to 667 to get my computer to boot at/above 3.0 ghz.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I'll try the HTT thing...but I've always stayed under 1000 and i use this thing

http://www.blurbdesigns.com/OcCalc/calc.htm
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.