ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2008, 12:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Question ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

Hi, has anyone had any experience of Asus's A.I. Booster? It's software that I have with my motherboard. Didn't know I had it, until I reinstalled everything, thought I'd try it. I seem to be getting much better framerates in my games, and it's even saying 4GHz at times, on the interface window. I'm not sure if this is true though. My processor is 2GHz (see sig). What do people think, anyone used it? I'm not sure but it seems to just change the FSB. I wonder if it can do sustained CPU bursts of 4GHz...? No idea.

Here's a standard idling screen (sometimes shows 0.9GHz even)
With Photoshop open, nothing else.


This is the highest I've witnessed it go. Indeed the bar thingy suggests this is as high as it will go.
This was taken just after I did some complex Photoshopping.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

Your RAM is running 2.60 which is a really high voltage...
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

Interesting observation. I wouldn't know.
__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

I just got this screen now. Seems really strange to me.
__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

I don't what it is , but OC through BIOS and nothing else, even if it came with the motherboard.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

DDR RAM runs at a higher voltage then DDR2 so ur probably normal at 2.6v...that program is fishy, i'd say trust CPU-Z over that
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

some ddr 400 ram takes that voltage though. My corsair's ran 2.75v.
edit: AP4 beat me to it

Comdot I only find it useful if I'm benchmarking or just testing so I don't have to go into bios alot. Sometimes it'll let you get away w/ an overclock that can't even boot into windows if you were to punch it into bios. I use abit uguru but like I said I do it for super pi runs and stuff, nothing more.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

OK so the RAM voltage isn't an issue, thanks for clearing that up.
I will have to look into the ASUS software, read the manual etc, to see what it is really doing. I've not noticed CPU-Z update as a result of AI Booster.

thirdshift, so you've used this before? What is it actually doing to my system and why won't CPU-Z update? You only use AI Booster for benchmarking, why not all the time?

edit: oh and was my CPU really running at 8.5GHz, even for just a moment?
__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 11:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

I've used AI booster to temporarily OC while playing games and such, and it has always worked for me. I highly doubt your cpu was actually running anywhere near 8ghz, but 4 ghz is believable in short spurts. I still wouldn't trust the program 100%.
__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: ASUS A.I. Booster... 2GHz to 4GHz?

comdot I had the same board as you and its always better to oc in bios so I would temporarily use it just so I wouldn't have to boot in to windows a bizillion times. Go to asus and see if they have a new update for AI.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
getting the Asus P5B Deluxe... pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-02-2007 01:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.