as5 is like glue! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 05:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
Play your favorite game for a few hours, and then take it off that way so the AS5 would heat up and hopefully loosen up and melt a little bit :classic:
but don't burn ur hand haha
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 09:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by curtcheese64
He could also run Prime95 to get the chip nice and toasty.
Haha, prime95 doesnt stress video cards. HAHA.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
Haha, prime95 doesnt stress video cards. HAHA.
lol...

Try unplugging the fan and running the card for a few minutes.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 10:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

lol wouldnt it be funny, when he gets it off he finds out that he actually did put glue on, instead of as5.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 10:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
Haha, prime95 doesnt stress video cards. HAHA.
My bad lol, I thought that he was having trouble with his proc. Guess I need to work on my reading skills.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:58 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

yeah, abviously


I agree with everyone (almost) just heat the card up, so it should loosen the paste
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 03:36 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
try turning the heatsink clockwise and counterclockwise
the simple solution. the way i've seen vf700's mounted this should work. whenever using AS5 on the die of a cpu don't be lazy in your application. the "rice grain" quantity you would use on the IHS (Integrated Heat Spreader, or heatplate) of a cpu is not the way to do it. you add small amounts to the die of the processor and spread it with the edge of a razor. that way you get a very thin layer spread across the die and the razor (with practice) will scrape away the excess. if you try just putting a dab of paste on an exposed die processor and then putting a heatsink on you can cause some serious problems.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Default

yes, well anywho, there was nothing wrong with the application, the stuff just goes hard, but like i said i cant put the card in the comp cos its agp and ive got a pci-e board now, but i heated it with a hairdryer and maganed to yank it off....................but when i did, a timy piece of tha mirrored plate that it sits on chiped off, i dunno what it is http://www.teschke.de/heatpipes/MSI-...u-seite-gr.jpg the thing that says ATI...gpu? anywho yea a nity piece like a mm deep and about 1mm long and 1.5mm wide chipped out, will it still wokr??, i just cant test it?
jimmyness is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Default

well i dunno
jimmyness is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 08:54 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

put it in an antistatic bag, then put it in the freezer for about half an hour. then take it out, and twist it clockwise and counterclockwise
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.