Argh underclocked! (cool as ever tho) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 07:53 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your FSB should be 133 x 4 in that case, and your multiplier at 21
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:57 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

i cannot change my multiplyer, locked at 12. I can only control cpu freq (133-about 250) and dram ratio. Thats the only control i have.
for example
Cpu frequency: 133
Dram ration 1:2

then:
processor = 133x12(multiplyer) = 1600mhz
dram freq = 133 x 2 (dram ratio)

i moved 133 to about 220 and im now at 2.4ghz. any higher and the whole thing becomes unstable.
__________________

dakta is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:03 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well that's barmy, not being able to change the multiplier to what it's supposed to be
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:05 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

eyah which screws my pressie. Dunno what ill do now.
__________________

dakta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.