Anyone else with this Venice stepping? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 10:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Anyone else with this Venice stepping?

K I can't seem to get my Venice over 2.4 ghz.

Has anyone had any experience with the LBBWE 0552RPAW stepping?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Is it the E3 stepping? just check cpuz
i have an E3 venice and i can push it to 2.5 but then my motherboard ram voltage is holding me back. My ram prolly is too.
I can get it to boot into windows at 2.9 with a divider of 5:4.
All depends on your motherboard and ram and if you're running 1:1 or not.
-Joe
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 01:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Appears as if stepping is 2

I can't seem to boot over 2.4....my current settings are:

-240 fsb
-1.525vcore
-3.0 vdimm
-1:1 mem G.skill 2.5, 3,3,6 (played with timings to no avail)
-4x htt



__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Try running with a divider to see what your cpu's max is. Could be that your ram is holding you back. Also maybe try lowering your cpu voltage, I usually dont have to change mine until 2.3ghz and I start out at 1.8ghz, thats the beauty of a venice. vDimm looks good, so does the HT.
Try that and see what you come up with.
-Joe
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Joeisalsocool, save your avatar as a JPG so it downloads quicker.

It could be that the motherboard isn't a stable overclocker as well. The ram is the first thing that will hold you back.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

« Hmmm | Crazy Idea »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.