Any ideas? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2004, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default Any ideas?

Just built a PC for the first time, with the following parts:

AMD Athlon XP 2200+
ASUS A7v8x-x motherboard
256mb PC2700 DDR Ram
64mb ATi Radeon 9200SE
80GB IMB HDD

I've added in a CD-RW, DVD drive, floppy and also an old 8gb HDD which will be the primary HDD.

Everything is plugged in and ready to go. When the PC is switched on it comes upto the screen which lists all the components and then it stops loading and after 5 minutes asks for a System Disk.

Any ideas why it's doing this? It does it with just the old HDD in, both of them in or just the new one in.

Thanks.
__________________

Wigdean is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

have you installed the an OS yet? Also, do you have the Jumpers set correctly for master slave or Cabel select?
Make sure you have the Bios configured to also referenc the correct drive ot boot from. Check boot order, if you are installing a fresh OS, then have your CDrom set to boot prior to you HDD and Floppy first if you need it.
Just a few ideas for you...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Yea, you need to ensure your jumpered right and your bios setting are correct then youll wanna format tha HD if you havent yet. If youre set to boot from CD, then go ahead with the OS install. If not do the floppy boot. You can set it whichever way you need to thru the bios.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 04:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Forgot to mention that the old HDD already has Win98 installed.

When you boot it up, no matter which HDD is in (even when both are in) I get the "Invalid System Disk" and then when you put in a boot disk it says that the disk is wrong, or something similar.

I have WinXp here, which I bought for the PC only to be told that the guy didn't want XP on the system. I think the only option I have which will be easiest to do is stick the XP CD in and go from there. He'll have to have XP.
Wigdean is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

The OS that you have installed is all setup for your old hardware so you need to reinstall for it in order to work properly. Go ahead with XP, it is a very stable platform for PC.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.