Antec 900 all the way - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2007, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Antec 900 all the way

I just got mine and my computer is faster now cause its cooler. Everything about this case is amazing. The only problem i ran into was the 4 pin power cord that goes to the motherboard was short. So since I have 3 computers I found a power supply that works well in this case and made the 4 pin connection to the motherboard very tight cause I don't have an extenshion for it.

productreviews2's Xanga Site

Thats where my updated computer pics are.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

hows Vista?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 06:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

Vista is ok. I haven't gotten any errors except for the ones that microsoft didn't fix. Like sometimes when i am getting into a game or on the internet it will say error send error report or don't send or something like that.

Oh and sometimes with firefox the browser freezes the machine. You always have to get updates.

The aeroglass feature worked when i got it but i was messing with msconfig and now it just asks whether i want to go to the desktop or whatever i have opened. not sure how to fix that.

I am using windows xp pro till vista ultimate gets better and they come out with service packs.
Norcent is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

ah i remember u, the butter knife kid. xD cracks me up when i see that hole
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

The computer runs faster cause its cooler. Unless the computer was overheating then that just isnt so.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

is the Vista legit?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

what do you mean Peter? If you are wondering if I stole vista the answer is no.
Norcent is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 10:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

its nearly impossible anyways, i mean first it is impossible to download, second the keys are locked to one pc(i think) and three...i dont see why you would want to steal vista when it is almost 400 for a copy :sarcasm:

o yea, nice xbox controller, where did you learn to do that? just wondering...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 05-02-2007, 07:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

I tried that mod but the xbox controller didn't work with the xbox so I gave up and created my own mod.

Oh yeah and Vista Ultimate is $200 or $400 for the retail.

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows Vista 32-Bit Ultimate for System Builders Single Pack DVD - OEM

Thats what I bought.
Norcent is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: Antec 900 all the way

bump bump
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New build help in Antec P180 Case ycoidi2000 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-25-2007 09:24 PM
Antec 900 Case Element Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-25-2007 10:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.