another question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2007, 02:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Default another question

Hey tech-forums

I have an pentium d 940 3.2Ghz that i have overclocked to 3.52 ghz. It runs stable, and I am giving it 1.3 Volts. The highest i got it with out getting the black screen was just a little bit over 3.6 ghz. I let the BIOS adjust the ram speeds according to what the CPU speed was at.

When ever i try to get 3.7 Ghz, or an 15% overclock using the AI overclock, I always get the BSOD.

I hear that this processor can reach like 4.7 ghz or something, and my motherboard is not stopping it either. It could be the temperature, but i doubt it. I think it has something to do with the ram timings, which i do not understand at all, could someone please be kind enough to explain?
Thanks
__________________

bugabooz is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: another question

why do you want to overclock it that much when you clearly dont game on it!?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: another question

because he is just like everybody else, and would like to see how far he can get it.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Default Re: another question

I might not game that much right now, but i plan to in a few months when i can afford a better video card. Also i would like to see what it is capable of doing.
bugabooz is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: another question

Fair enough! sorry i cant help though
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: another question

when you look into your mobos advanced bios settings, there will be options to set the ram latencies such as the cas latency, raise it to make the ram less intensive so your CPU can run without ram restrictions

you can also change the CPU and RAM ratio

or you can underclock your ram
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Default Re: another question

I just raised the CAS latency from 5 to 6, saved and exited BIOS, the system rebooted twice, and now my cpu is back at 3.2 GHz, I guess it reset itself back to stock speeds to prevent damage?
bugabooz is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: another question

hmm... your ram must not support the latency at that frequency or something

like I said, just underclock your ram or adjust the ratio/divider
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Default Re: another question

i tryed my ram at 400 and it still didnt work, any other ideas?
bugabooz is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 10:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: another question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugabooz View Post
i tryed my ram at 400 and it still didnt work, any other ideas?
then raise your voltage... its obviously not a ram issue
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Question using RadioButton in VB.Net punkin Programming 4 07-08-2007 11:20 PM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.