Another Q6600 overclock help thread... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2007, 10:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

I'm pretty new to overclocking, but not completely. I played around for a few hours and got it stable at 3.0ghz. I'll just provide a CPUz screenshot rather than try to figure out what I have everything set at. Just from tinkering with it I feel like the memory is limiting me. If I set the memory voltage any higher than 1.9v I get a BSOD either on inital boot up or as soon as I start a program in XP (32-bit) it seems.

I don't fully undestand everything, but I have the FSB "unlinked" from the memory speed in my BIOS. Anything over 800mhz for the memory and I have to reset the CMOS because it doesn't turn on. And anything over 3.0ghz and it freezes or doesn't pass SuperPi or Prime95 for more than a few seconds. Where I have it at now seems completely stable. Temps on the cores haven't gone above 61*C under Prime95 for 10 minutes.

Sound like memory limiting to anyone? I have the timings at 5-5-5-15 1T

As for the "VID" listed in CoreTemp, can I change that?? Nothing I do in BIOS seems to make it change for me. I noticed other people's were lower than mine.

Also SpeedFan doesn't register the correct temperatures, they're all 10*C low for me, anyway to fix that?

I'm hoping to see the 3.6ghz mark.


__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

Do not set the memory voltage more than what the manufacturer states. 1.9v is default for that RAM, so you should leave it at that. Anymore, might damage it. Especially if it's not high performance RAM.

You should try running the RAM and FSB together, for a 1:1 ratio. Rather than ramping up the RAM speed past the FSB.

And if you want to get past 3GHz, you should increase the CPU voltage by one notch at a time, until it becomes stable in Prime or Orthos.

Very nice wallpaper by the way....Your's?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 12:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

Off topic. Is that a VR-4?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 12:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

To everyone who have already posted in this thread.

Do not forget to post your final OC results in the Intel overclocking thread.
Official Intel Overclocking thread
Ste is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 12:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

ok, i see you are running a 680i..so imma help you out some since i have the same board and the same cpu


first go into the BIOS and put these settings:

MCP: 1.55v
SPP: 1.60v
MCP & SPP (HT): 1.55v

setting the correct voltages to the North and South bridge will allow you to use a lower CPU voltage on your processor.

now, you don't really have the best of CPU coolers. so i wouldnt expect to get a huge OC.

try setting the CPU to a little over 3200MHz and use CPU: 1.2875v (i think that is the one, or get the closest one on the list) and try that with the voltages i gave you above. those are the settings i used on my 12hr+ Prime stable OC with my computer.

for the memory. i'd try 5-5-5-15-2T and the rest on Auto. then try 1000Mhz for the speed of the memory.

if you need to. i can probably get some pics of the settings i use on my 680i.

edit* you can look at my OC post here: Q - Frontpage?
mgcook is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 02:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

Twisted that VID you mentioned in Core Temp never changes. That just shows you the default voltage for your q6600. Other people may have different numbers because they have different CPUs, ex. my e6600 says 1.275.

PS your car looks good
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 02:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

You should be able to get 3.4 to 3.6 pretty easy if you invest in a better cooler and pump some volts into your processor. Q6600s can take huge overclocks on air. I run mine at 3.6 every day with no problems and relatively low temps. Try running 400x9 with your memory set to a 2x (DD2 800) for a FSBRAM 1:1 ratio.

Car Thread Hijack!
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 06:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
You should try running the RAM and FSB together, for a 1:1 ratio.
And if you want to get past 3GHz, you should increase the CPU voltage by one notch at a time, until it becomes stable in Prime or Orthos.

Very nice wallpaper by the way....Your's?
I thought I tried that, i'll try again and see what happens. Thank you and yes its mine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
Off topic. Is that a VR-4?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
To everyone who have already posted in this thread.

Do not forget to post your final OC results in the Intel overclocking thread.
Official Intel Overclocking thread
Plan to when I get what I want from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
ok, i see you are running a 680i..so imma help you out some since i have the same board and the same cpu
Thing is, I have the 680i LT. Less overclocking options.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RalliArt882 View Post
Twisted that VID you mentioned in Core Temp never changes. That just shows you the default voltage for your q6600. Other people may have different numbers because they have different CPUs, ex. my e6600 says 1.275.

PS your car looks good
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grievearz View Post
You should be able to get 3.4 to 3.6 pretty easy if you invest in a better cooler and pump some volts into your processor. Q6600s can take huge overclocks on air. I run mine at 3.6 every day with no problems and relatively low temps. Try running 400x9 with your memory set to a 2x (DD2 800) for a FSBRAM 1:1 ratio.

Car Thread Hijack!
lol nice. The volts didn't seem to help, I had it up to 1.46v (set at 1.5v in BIOS) and it was still unstable...probably just the way I have my memory set. As for the temps, that was all with the AS5 curing for only a couple hours. We'll see where they're at in a week when it fully cures.

Gonna try what Grievearz said, hopefully I can get something done before work
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 07:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...



Well that was easy. THANK YOU ALL!!! (I'll do further/longer testing later I have to go to work now)

I realized what I was looking at in BIOS finally. With the 680i LT I can just set the RAM mhz to what I want it at (800) and it sets the divider for me. I can change the 1t/2t, which I did.

Temps flirted with 70*C a lot, but never went further than 71*C. Is that the magic number I don't want to cross? (those temps there are about 1 second after I halted Prime95, right now they're idling between 39-45*C)
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 12:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Another Q6600 overclock help thread...

you need the newest version of Prime so you can run it on all 4 cores.

heres the link:
Prime95 v25.5 - Freeware Files.com - Utilities Category

when you open it up...run it on Small FFT's and on 4 torture tests. that will test all 4 cores. and you need to run it for at least 12 hours before you can call it stable.


also your 1.46 cpu voltage is WAY to high
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Help me Overclock my Q6600 B3 on a Asus P5k Deluxe Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-12-2007 03:30 PM
Q6600 Overclock slvrstang Overclocking and Modding 17 11-09-2007 09:55 AM
My Overclock Thread. Vaanish New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-24-2007 11:57 AM
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.