Another PC building Q, BIOS settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 11:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default Another PC building Q, BIOS settings

Sorry I keep asking questions, I'm trying to get this new computer set up and running right for the first time...
So I have a Mobile Athlon XP in my Shuttle SN41g2 that supports up to 333 Mhz FSB processors, and my proc is a 266 Mhz FSB. So when I go into the BIOS to set it at 266 MHZ so I can get the performance that I paid for out of my proc, the highest the setting goes is only 200 Mhz, and thats on Expert mode.
I am running it alongside a 512 MB PC3200 stick of RAM.

Now I've heard that the system can't run at full speed if the integrated graphics are being used, but I thought that only applied to memory??

Is there something I'm doing wrong with the settings??
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That 200 = 400MHz dude. DDR = double data rate, so you multiply that 200 by 2. If you were to put the processor at it's stock 266 you'd set it to 133, and if you were wanting it at 333FSB you'd set to 166MHz.

CPU-Z will show you this kind of info.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

set it at 200 and it would be double your cpu..... Not a very good idea....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

ok, so I set it at 133 FSB so it will work with my proc, now why in the heck cant my system freakin detect that its a 1.8 Ghz proc and not some stupid 1002 Mhz??? Even windows cant detect the correct speed!
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You make sure your multiplier is set at 13.5 like it should be?

Quote:
set it at 200 and it would be double your cpu..... Not a very good idea....
It's not double if original is at 133, besides it's a mobile dude. I got mine at 236MHz
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

how do I set the multiplier?? thats pretty much the one thing i've never heard of/done before...
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well it's pretty straight forward....theres only one option in the BIOS lol it should say 'Multiplier' pretty much
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.