AMD's Cool and Quiet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 02:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default AMD's Cool and Quiet

i've been chckin' this out....it's pretty cool....i put it on auto mode and it runs at 800mhz...i put it on performace and it runs at 1.8ghz.....freaken sweet.
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Cool, but if you have good cooling it will stay chilly always
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

well, it idles at 31C when it's on auto mode and on performace it goes up to 34C at idle......both temps i'm not worried about at all...but it's easier on my psu i noticed when i'm on auto..especially the 12v...goes from 11.65 down to about 11.49 when i use performace mode.....but i've never noticed anything wrong with the performace of the cpu....*shrugs*
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ouch, 11.49 is pretty dang low for the +12v rail, you might consider upgrading your PSU with one that has more wattage and a stronger +12v Rail.

It wouldn't hurt performance per se it would simply cause instabilities.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

ya...i'm upgrading my graphics to a GT in the near future and a new psu is on the list for when i do that.....even if there was no problem with it, it would of still been done anyway.

i really havn't noticed instabilites lately though...maybe it's savin' up for one big ol' mess up hahahaha.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
maybe it's savin' up for one big ol' mess up hahahaha.
lol gotta love computers eh?

Yeah your current system doesn't look like it'd be drawing mass amounts of power, probably the thing that uses the most is the 3 HD's, so it's probably just enough juice to get it by, but no doubt if you just added in that GT (6600 or 6800?) it'd probably be restart city
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

haha, it's a love/hate relationship with them.

i did have a 9800pro in it one time....it was my buddies and we wanted to see how good we could get doom 3 to run cause i had the better processor...not by much, but still made a bit of a difference...but i do believe i disconncted 2 hd's and i didn't have 1 of the case fans in there...so that probaqbly helped the psu out greatly.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

This might be a stupid question but what does a psu do?
Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Power supply unit
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

CntdwnToExtn, how many amps on the 12v rail?
__________________

SanToast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.