AMD x2 Mobo with AGP? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 05:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ya guys do a little more research before you make suggestions.... I always do research, and that is why I have no problems reccomending things like the x800 XL or the PATA hard drives even though I have never used an x800 Xl.

Also, Nubuis are you sure its the NF3 chipset? I thought the NF3 250GB was a problem free fine board, and the problems with the NF3 Ultra board was just bios issues.

Also take a look at my sig for a Nforce 3 ultra mobo. I can't remember which site, toms or Xbitlabs, but they managed to overclock a venice pretty high with that Epox NF3 mobo. No voltage options so you'll have to use the divider.

Ok, heres the link for you lazy people.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813123230
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Eww an epox board lol
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Well I do remember the site overclocking the venice like hell, even with the ram divider. Since the DFI board has trouble, this is the only one I remember a site reviewing that had a good HTT peak.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
No voltage options so you'll have to use the divider.
How does this work? No vcore option? What does using a divider have to do with that? No RAM voltage? I guess that would make sense, but still, that is a pretty big option not to have if you want to OC....

From what I have read the MSI is still the top NF3 board out there.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Nubius, now who's quick to judge? I have had a DFI nF3 before, and it was great. Just my PSU went loco and fried it, and I just really didn't want to spend that much to get another then have something go wrong w/ it again.

And, I stand by my original opinion. You don't know if I have had one or not, by no means are you psychic.

Now, like I said, DFI nF3 is a great board for overclocking. If you want a MoBo you don't intend to overclock on, check for ASUS or MSI.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I mean the Vdimm is only 2.85 or something, so you'll have to use the divider or get some Nice TCCD/TCC5/HYNIX to raise the FSB with the HTT. It has Vdimm and Vcore.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What is only 2.85 volts, the DFI NF3?

That's too low, but I usually run everything on max voltage so...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:20 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Epox. Not the DFI. I'm pretty sure the DFI has the max 4 volts
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Nubius I would still trade you an A8V for an NF3 DFI board anyday...
Whys that? I think codeine had one, and the options weren't the best but it was stable...also Chris the Neo2 plat is the one with only 2.85...the DFI board goes to 3.2

Hacp - yes I'm sure it's the Nf3 chipset...overclocking the CPU isn't the issue here, it's the graphics, primarily the 6800 series....there are problems of stuttering and freezes even on that board as well, tne NF3 250gb that is....theres a huge thread about trying to fix that in that board at DFI as well

Quote:
Nubius, now who's quick to judge? I have had a DFI nF3 before, and it was great.
You're still the one I'm afraid....The board only came out a month ago...I got it on it's day of release...I've been following the progress along with the trials and tribulations of not only the members but DFI representatives who get these boards first hand to try and help everyone out and relay problems and member input to the Taiwanese HQ...I know what the hell I'm talking about child so don't even try to stand up as if I don't.

Obviously you don't know jack about the board if you're simply going to say "very stable, best bang for the buck" when this isn't at all true....the people over at DFI themselves will tell you so.

Beyond that, I simply used your one sentence to inform the thread poster as to what the board really was about because your quick two sentence YEAH IT ROCKS is about as detailed and informational as those bogus newegg reviews. There was no need for you to go off on this little worthless post of yours in the first place as I was primarly talking about the people after you who just say "YEAH DFI IS GREAT GO WITH THAT" and know nothing of the board.

If you supposedly had the board already then try putting information that would actually HELP the person, why it's great, and that you've had personaly experience with it.

Don't even bother trying to retort to this with some little whine-fest of yours as I've already put in my opinion about this board to this particular guy and Idiotec seems to have a good hold on getting this guy information. Post and rant and through his thread off subject if you want, but I'm done.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
I mean the Vdimm is only 2.85 or something, so you'll have to use the divider or get some Nice TCCD/TCC5/HYNIX to raise the FSB with the HTT. It has Vdimm and Vcore.
Well, 2.85 really isn't that much of a limit. TCCD can do 300Mhz at 2.8 with loose timings.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.