AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2007, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Default AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

Okay the spec of my machine are in the sig and all my current voltages and temps are as follows:
Vcore: 1.34v
CPU-NB HT: 1.26v
NB Core: 1.22v
DDR2 Term: 1.06v
SB Core 1.57v
DDR2: 2.14v
CPU at Idle: 41 degrees

All temps and voltages were taken from an ASUS utility in windows.

I have no idea where to even begin with th overclock. I have search and searched and just dont know where to start.

For starters I dont know if everything is within normal range to start with. Do all the listed specs loo ok?

If so where do I start with my overclock?

For OCing noob help a guy out.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.5/Thermalright 120 Extreme
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 2G Corsair 800 DDR2 XMS2
GPU: EVGA 7950 GT KO
PSU: Corsair HX520
Case: Lian Li PC-A05B modded
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice8168 View Post
CPU at Idle: 41 degrees
That's not really a good temperature at idle. especially at stock.

If you want to overclock, you'll need to cool the sucker down first.

To do that, you can:
replace the thermal paste with arctic silver 5, MX-1 or MX-2
get a better cooler
remove the IHS (this is a permanent modification)
make sure it has better airflow to the CPU
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Exclamation Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

The AS5 is already on there. I removed the cooler tonight and found a large void in the paste so i cleaned it up and reapplied the paste and reinstalled the cooler. Temps dropped to 39 and I guess mave improve a little more after burn-in?

I figure that was kinda high for idle. Running prime95 for about 15-20min will take the processor to 50deg and hold it there.

So what is removing the IHS?? And how do I perform this mod? Is it worth the trouble? Would lapping the cooler help any?

As for airflow, when I removed the case side I only get a drop or 1 sometimes 2 deg.

I hate to have to cough up for another cooler...
__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.5/Thermalright 120 Extreme
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 2G Corsair 800 DDR2 XMS2
GPU: EVGA 7950 GT KO
PSU: Corsair HX520
Case: Lian Li PC-A05B modded
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

i dont really suggest removing the ihs if you dont know what you are doing.
your temps will probably drop a little more in time, maybe like 3-4*.
prime 95 will cause it to heat up more as the test continues...try running it for a couple hours and see what they do.
is your 5000 a brisbane or windsor?
if it is a brisbane, your temps should still be lower yet with a 9500 (my 3600 idles at like 26* with my 9500).
if it is a winnie, it aint gonna get much better than that, im afraid.
to all you amd guys out there, by the way....newegg has no more 3600 brisbane oem. eek.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i dont really suggest removing the ihs if you dont know what you are doing.
your temps will probably drop a little more in time, maybe like 3-4*.
prime 95 will cause it to heat up more as the test continues...try running it for a couple hours and see what they do.
is your 5000 a brisbane or windsor?
if it is a brisbane, your temps should still be lower yet with a 9500 (my 3600 idles at like 26* with my 9500).
if it is a winnie, it aint gonna get much better than that, im afraid.
to all you amd guys out there, by the way....newegg has no more 3600 brisbane oem. eek.
I don't know about that. My 6000+ (Windsor F3) idles at 21ļC at stock (3.0GHZ). Although I do have watercooling on it.

I haven't tried taking off the IHS. My 6000+ seems to be a really good one as far as temperatures go. Much cooler than my 4600+ ran, even though it is also a Windsor at lower clock speeds.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 02:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
That's not really a good temperature at idle. especially at stock.

If you want to overclock, you'll need to cool the sucker down first.

To do that, you can:
replace the thermal paste with arctic silver 5, MX-1 or MX-2
get a better cooler
remove the IHS (this is a permanent modification)
make sure it has better airflow to the CPU
whoa does it run that cool? my E6320 is like at 50C idle and 60C on load and also its stock hsf which is gonna be upgraded to tuniq tower 120 or arctic freezer pro 7.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 09:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

the water cooling makes a BIG difference, it would seem.
if you had the inclination, apokalipse...maybe you could take the water block off and put a stock cooler on it. just for information purposes. not really neccessary, but i bet it will jump in temp 7-10*, don't you?
and i just noticed its 41* at idle, stock voltage. that is indeed a little high...i think my 4200 idled at like 30-32* with stock voltage and a zalman, and it is a 90nm windsor...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

I believe its a windsor, it was purchased about 10months ago. Well then with my temp issue is there anything I can do as far as the overclock?
__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.5/Thermalright 120 Extreme
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 2G Corsair 800 DDR2 XMS2
GPU: EVGA 7950 GT KO
PSU: Corsair HX520
Case: Lian Li PC-A05B modded
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

perhaps.
run your computer for awhile, and then re-boot, go into bios and check the cpu temp.
see if it corresponds then with what the asus program is telling you.
it may be different.
one way to be certain if it is windsor or brisbane is to go into cpuz, and if it says 90nm it is a windsor, if it says 65nm it is a brisbane.
if it IS a brisbane, that will probably explain the high temps...on am2 boards using the 65nm cpus, the temp readings are usually far from accurate for some reason using utilities. i havent found one yet that reads my 3600 correctly.
bios will be much more reliable.
lets figure out the temp issue is actually an issue, and then we can proceed with the overclock.
apokalipse and i can help you overclock it, no problem...once we find out if that temp is accurate. if it is, you are not going to be able to raise the voltage much, and with a windsor chip you will have to raise it to get a good overclock.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start?

Ok well it is a windsor (90nm) and my machine has been running and working all morning. I restart and go to the temps in BIOS and wth.....shows cpu temp of 47-48 degrees.

Im lost, dont know what is going on with the temp issue. Any help would be great.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.5/Thermalright 120 Extreme
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 2G Corsair 800 DDR2 XMS2
GPU: EVGA 7950 GT KO
PSU: Corsair HX520
Case: Lian Li PC-A05B modded
Ice8168 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start menu Sticks ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 6 07-03-2007 12:30 PM
Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 9 06-11-2007 11:57 PM
Cant start outlook...deleted a PST leonardmp92 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-21-2007 12:49 PM
My new laptop won't start HELP! KingFisher9 Microsoft Windows and Software 12 05-13-2007 05:21 PM
Unable to start windows??? trose Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-09-2007 09:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.