AMD X2 4400+ max OC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default AMD X2 4400+ max OC

while I was exploring my OC program I noticed I can only set the multiplyer to 11 and the mhz to only 400 max. I also noticed the max voltage I can set is 1.65 for the vcore this will convert the 4400+ into a 4800+ with the same cache. Is there any way to push this limit even further?

2.2Ghz >>> to a max of 2.4Ghz I'm sure it can go higher
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to adiosk8
Default

well when you push it to those limits let me know, then ask.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 @ 2.7
ASUS A8N-SLI premium
XFX 7800 GT
1GB Corsair XMS
2 200gb SATA maxtor drives - RAID 0
adiosk8 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I wouldn't go above 1.65v on dual core. In fact for 24/7 use I'd like to stay at 1.6 or lower. 11 is the highest multi on the 4400+. You cant go higher. Only the athlon fx series have unlocked multies. Wow, dude you are going to kill your chip. 400MHz is not the speed of the chip, it's the HTT (or the FSB if you perfer that). The speed of the chip is determined by the FSB times the multiplier. So, 400 x 11 = 4400 (4.4GHz). The minute you try to boot up with those settings prepare for your own personal fourth of july display.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

rofl i got my a8n-sli to boot into bios with my AMD 3200@4ghz but then leard it was only cos of a bios glich that when the system failed the tests it would put it on stock speeds but for some reason not report that in bios :P
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

hehe thank you 003 I have learned never to trust the windows calculator so easy to miss a button when you click... (but why did I need that calculator for a basic math problem )
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Lol at Tyler

I think maybe you should give yor processor to me to keep it safe

In return you can have an intel celeron processor which you can fry at any time and no one will care.
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 09:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

im running my X2 4400+ at 11x218 = 2.4Ghz (X2 4800+ speed)

its on stock voltages and i aint had any crashes yet.


I can get mine to 2.5 stable but the X2 4400+ is one of the best chips on the market and i sure dont have enought money to buy another one. For memory is was 11x228 with a voltage of 1.39
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Same setup I have Sprooty, but I may want to push it to 2.6 just because I think I can.

X2 4400+ at 110% performance (gasp guess what DFI isn't the only board that does it) bringing it to 2.4 Ghz I haven't touched the multipliers yet and it's at stock voltage. This gives you the speed and cache of a 4800+ using the same processor core saving you 300 USD.

Sadly I bought cheap memory but hasn't caused me any problems yet.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.