AMD Unveils Barcelona Quad-Core Details - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 07:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snake-Eyes
I've heard otherwise. AM2 may have 939 pins, but if you drop a socket 939 in an AM2 socket, it won't run.

Um, actually from what i've heard the AM2 socket has 940 pins

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
Um, actually from what i've heard the AM2 socket has 940 pins

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2
Well, they might be 940 pin, but I see no reason why AMD would want to keep on using this design on their next generation CPUs. The pin-less design is better because you will never have to worry about bending a pin.

Here's a good Wikipedia read on the new K8L architecture. It suggests that they might use Socket AM3. They say that AM3 will be the same as AM2, so I'm guessing it will be pin grid array instead of land grid array.

Looks like the Socket F (1207 pin) will be LGA.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMD_K8L
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 08:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
Um, actually from what i've heard the AM2 socket has 940 pins

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2
Minor mistake. Thanks for letting me know.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 10:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

They will be using socket AM3, but the AM3 sockets are BACKWARDS COMPATABLE with AM2. AM2 IS 940 pin, they are just laid out differently. And socket F is going to be LGA. You can see it in the do***entation papers that come with the AM2 processors of how the sockets are made. Last time I heard though the quad cores and FX processors will be released on the LGA socket F.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Why only 512 KB of cahce per core = 4 MB of cache, Kensfield has 8 mb.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Yeah, but AMD had the performance lead for a while, despite Intel's usually large caches.

Can't wait to see how it all plays out. (I felt like saying "In the end", but there will be no end to this fight. )
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
They will be using socket AM3, but the AM3 sockets are BACKWARDS COMPATABLE with AM2. AM2 IS 940 pin, they are just laid out differently. And socket F is going to be LGA. You can see it in the do***entation papers that come with the AM2 processors of how the sockets are made. Last time I heard though the quad cores and FX processors will be released on the LGA socket F.
Why can't we say do***entation?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Because it has the word
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:19 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
Why only 512 KB of cahce per core = 4 MB of cache, Kensfield has 8 mb.
512kb per core would = 2mb. This can't be right. That's hardly enough.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.