AMD Throughbred 2200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2004, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default AMD Throughbred 2200+

MAy i know if i want to overclock AMD throughbred 2200+, what is the safety level can go?
How much i need to set the FSB n multiplier?
I think the default clock is 100Mhz FSB multipler 18, is it correct?
Is it safe n stable if i set 133Mhz FSB only and didnt change the multipler?
The mobo is a Epox model. There is a jumper setting for cpu clock which default is 100Mhz FSB and can set to 133Mhz FSB.
Pls advise. Thank you.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to DaShizNit609 Send a message via Yahoo to DaShizNit609
Default

thats a big jump. like 600 mhz if i multiplied right. you should go up in small jerks. a few mhz at a time..
__________________

__________________
AMD XP 3000+ @2.47 Ghz
ATI 9600 Pro soon to be 6800 GT
1GB corsair VS 3200
520 Watt aspire PSU
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
2x 80 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
2x 120 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
14.4k modem (seriously)
5x 80mm fans
DaShizNit609 is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, you dont want to fry the CPU. Take it slow is the best advice anyone can give you.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 06:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

when you overclock your AGP and PCI busses also get overclocked which will fry your graphics card any PCI Slot devices and/or HD's....so you need a board so you can lock those busses to AGP:66 and PCI:33
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 08:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

From experience the AMD Athlon XP 2200+ Thoroughbred has a default FSB of 133MHz (266MHz DDR) and a multiplier of 13.5x. I myself managed to overclock my AMD Athlon XP 2000+ Thoroughbred from a default speed of 1.67GHz to 2133MHz (2600+ Thoroughbred). Depending on your setup you shoud be able to probably hit 2.2GHz. Good Luck.

Oh and I would'nt try to hit 2.2GHz unless I had at least water cooling. With air cooling your tempretures should be fine with your CPU speed at 2GHz(2400+ Thoroughbred).
iceware is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 06:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

The mobo only have a jumper to set max 133Mhz FSB. As default, i tried from 100Mhz FSB in BIOS change to 133Mhz. After i save and exit, the machine cant reboot. So, is it i didnt change the jumper setting to 133Mhz FSB which lock the clock speed?
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.