AMD Quad FX debuts in Japanese four-GPU PC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 09:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Nope there going back to 478, because they want to give amd a chance.



lol riiiiight give em a chance that the biggest load ive ever heard
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
lol riiiiight give em a chance that the biggest load ive ever heard
It was a joke. J-O-K-E.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Now I just sit here and wonder if the head of AMD is sitting there thinking I'm screwed and contemplating suicide or if he's sitting there laughing beause he's going to release something that will calculate 1MB of pie in sub-5 seconds.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

that would be purley insane. just wait till 2010 comes by. by then we'd probably look back to now, and probably say, wow and we thought it was cool back then, look at it now! (can imagine pi in under a second, click and done. hahah)

(even tho it means nothing, haha its my 999th post. cant wait till my next post to go into the 4digit group!)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 02:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

AMDs new quad core (3 GHz) doesn't beat Intels quad core.

http://hardware.slashdot.org/hardwar...0/150201.shtml

http://www.hothardware.com/viewartic...?articleid=911

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...2065493,00.asp

I guess I didn't realize that the 4x4 was two dual cores put on a single motherboard. What a joke. AMD has really disappointed me. Looks like they are dropping the ball.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 02:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

what a joke lol also read this;
here

lol wtf 420watts idle thats just stupid double intels and intels is faster
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Well, at least they're done with the pinned packages. LGA is so much better.

But yeah, I don't see a benefit in this over two dual-core Opteron 2 series processors...
The General is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya, amd's got their head in their asses with these idea's... just plain out stupid.. core 2 quads out doing for half the price (well what i think will be half the price) unless somehow they end up making each fx like 700 dollars.. which i doubt
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

I will admit, AMD ****ING SUCKS ***!!! Well currently they do, but they havent really released anything with a new architexture like Intel did... And isn't Intels Quad Core just a single chip with two dual cores on it instead of it all being one huge die?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I guess you haven't heard.
AMD is already well on the way to making true quad cores. quad core wafers have already been made; TheInquirer has seen one personally. this was a while ago aswell.

yes, this is true quad cores. four cores on one die.
this is not two dual core dies on one chip (like Core 2 Quad is)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.