AMD Overclocking Thread. - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2008, 08:38 PM   #71 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

hey, you can't hate on me. i gave vern the key component to his computing pleasures. the case!@!! haha. but yeah, sooner then later he'll be up and benching
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 09:00 PM   #72 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
hey, you can't hate on me. i gave vern the key component to his computing pleasures. the case!@!! haha. but yeah, sooner then later he'll be up and benching
yep I'll need to get a Board and a Video card tho

I'm so excited tho!!
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 02:07 AM   #73 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

So there are only 5 AMD users on this board? Come on guys!!! lets get some more numbers up there.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 02:29 AM   #74 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancec2c30 View Post
So there are only 5 AMD users on this board? Come on guys!!! lets get some more numbers up there.

5 users that aren't shy...
Ste is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 10:49 AM   #75 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

I HAVE AN AMD ATHLON 3800+ X2

not shy see? expect some insane overclocks later LOL
Nick is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:48 PM   #76 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

I'm not gonna OC this thing any higher, not a lot of differ because my lame *** graphics card im using is choking my CPU. Until i get the HD 3870 x2, then i might consider OCing over 3.0GHz. I didnt raise the voltage yet either yet. Plus, idk how long im gonna keep this CPU, i wanted Phenom, but the ones during Christmas were suckorz, im waiting for the 9900 or oh so called FX-82 in March or so.

on a side note, i was gonna download 3DMark06, but really didnt think u have to actually PAY MONEY just to use it! How gay is that?!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:49 PM   #77 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

1. you don't have to pay to use 3dmark.

2. why not oc it just for numbers
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:59 PM   #78 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
I'm not gonna OC this thing any higher, not a lot of differ because my lame *** graphics card im using is choking my CPU. Until i get the HD 3870 x2, then i might consider OCing over 3.0GHz. I didnt raise the voltage yet either yet. Plus, idk how long im gonna keep this CPU, i wanted Phenom, but the ones during Christmas were suckorz, im waiting for the 9900 or oh so called FX-82 in March or so.

on a side note, i was gonna download 3DMark06, but really didnt think u have to actually PAY MONEY just to use it! How gay is that?!

Get a screenshot of your current clock and post it anyway.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:09 AM   #79 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Angel View Post
For all of those curious for cpu score on 3dMark06 for a phenom 9500... Got it at 2.42Ghz with stock cooling. Running on a ECS A770-M AM2+ board. Temperature is at 30 degrees C. Excuse the GFX its just a fill in until my 8800gt comes in on monday.

[images snipped]
I've heard that Phenoms at 2.8GHZ can get around 4K
Maybe if you used XP, you'd get a bit higher.

Anyway, I'll be wanting a black edition phenom to go in my system, so I can hopefully overclock it past 3GHZ.
I'll be happy if I can get 3.2 or more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
try ntune as well. it is the only one that is even remotely close to my bios temps. and it is pretty close to them.
also, BiG...can you please run super pi 32m on that rig and lemme know the score.
maybe 3dmark 06 so i can get a reasonable estimation of its ability. thanks!
I think Core Temp is usually more accurate than BIOS readouts are.
considering it does take the temperatures of the sensors inside the CPU.

*edit*
Anyway, it's about time I put my results in, I think.

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Stepping: CCB8F 0714UPMW
Revision: F3 Windsor
VID: 1.4V
Final Clock: 3435MHZ
Final Vcore: 1.688V

Power supply: Hiper Type-R 580W
MotherBoard: MSI K9A2 Platinum
RAM: 4 x 1GB Apacer DDR2-800
Timings: 4-4-4-12
RAM to HTT: 2:1
Final RAM Voltage: 2.3V

Stress testing program: Crysis
Hour of Stability: 3
Max Load Temparture: 51ºC
Reason for Stress Test End: it died somehow (restarted)

Heatsink: Swiftech Apogee GT
Thermal Paste: Arctic Silver 5
Lapped Heatsink: yes
Lapped Processor: no

Core temp AND CPUZ Screen Shot:
http://apokalipse.googlepages.com/core.tempcpuz.PNG

Voltage Information Picture:
http://apokalipse.googlepages.com/amd_overdrive.PNG

seems to be fully stable at 3.4GHZ though., including prime95.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 02:07 PM   #80 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Updated.
still want a CPUZ and Coretemp Screen shot..
And yes I know its all in one, but it is clearer if they are separate.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Demonstrates Twelve-Core Microprocessors Trotter New Technology and Products 11 05-06-2009 12:24 PM
Intel to terminate AMD x86 license?! Da Viksta New Technology and Products 85 04-01-2009 03:02 PM
AMD to demo GPU physics at GDC next week thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 11 03-21-2009 11:53 PM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
Official Peter.Cort Overclocking Thread!!! (56K Beware) Peter.Cort Overclocking and Modding 176 11-25-2008 06:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.