AMD Overclocking Thread. - Page 43 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2009, 05:00 AM   #421 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Did the fan controller come with the heatsink?
Yes. Came with the Tuniq.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-23-2009, 04:10 PM   #422 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

What the heck is wrong with my settings here?? It's ran LINX before, but NOW it won't stay alive long enough to finish it on 4 threads. Loads @ 41*c all on water. this is getting really irritating.. I think it's the MoBo.. GA-MA790GP-DS4H, unless I'm REALLY missing something here..

3.6g stable enough for LINX.. That is ******g embarrassing ... I can get that clock on air with this thing..

HT Link width - AUTO (8 or 16 bit)
HT @ 800mhz -It refuses to boot at any other speed.
Core clock @ 18.5 (for 3.707g.. dropped to 18x for 3.6g for LINx)
CPU Host Clock Control @ 200mhz
VGA Clock Control @ DISABLED
Vcore @ 1.550v
PCIE MULT @ 102
NB Mult @ 13x
CPU NB VID Control @ +1.25v
NB Volt @ 1.425
RAM @ 665mhz @ 6-6-6-18 2T @ 2.1v -Won't boot on 1T..
SB V @ auto
Sideport V @ Auto




-=EDIT=-

Found a thread on OC Forums where someone hit 4.1g on AIR @ 1.7VCore with my exact board and CPU.. hit 5 gigs or something on LN2. Someone else responded saying that they're having a hard time hitting 4g on water, again with my exact board and CPU.. I may have to switch boards.. It's looking more and more like that 790GX chipset won't do 4.0g without being kicked into sub zero temps. I guess it isn't me..

He used a 250FSB and 10x MULT for the clock.. amongst other settings.
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:39 AM   #423 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antec-User View Post
NB Mult @ 13x
NB Volt @ 1.425
You really shouldn't need that much NB voltage. I'd only give it at most 1.3V, and that's for suicide runs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antec-User View Post
RAM @ 665mhz @ 6-6-6-18 2T @ 2.1v -Won't boot on 1T..
Are you sure your RAM is stable at this speed? Most DDR2-1066 is only designed for 533MHz at 2.1V
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-24-2009, 09:43 AM   #424 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Ahh... ^ I thought I've read that 1.4 NB is ok... Unless it was 1.3v.... The heatsinks aren't even warm. -Thought about replacing the paste, but I don't feel like taking the board out.

It may have been some other reason why it didn't boot. I tried completely different settings and I just got post Errors. 250FSB and 15.5CPU Mult @ 1.6vcore, 2.0HT, NB @ 10x for a 4g run.. That just gave me a post error.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 12-24-2009, 08:18 PM   #425 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

I've had my NB to 1.5v, if I didn't have it that high I couldn't hit some of my higher NB frequencies. Some people say it doesn't need to be that high, but I say it depends on your ambient temps and your board. I only push that much voltage through there when EVERYTHING is cold around me.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 12-24-2009, 08:49 PM   #426 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

^ It's pretty cool here in the basement.. I'd say 60* even.. maybe 55*f, cold enough for my hands to get cold while I'm gaming.. But I smoke too, so it's prolly bad circulation. This board is fine around the 20% mark, but anything over that it gets buggy.

Here's a link to the new board I'm lookin at... USB3/SATA3 ports... Future-proof.. Can I plug my PII 940 into an AM3 Slot?? I know there is 1 pin difference between an AM2 and AM3 chip.. I'm gettin a little behind on the new stuff.. I had it for a while, but getting over-run. DDR3 = DDR3, AM3 chips have a DDR3 RAM controller IIRC, and an AM2 chip will not work with DDR3 RAM... Correct?? DDR2 RAM will not fit into DDR3 DIMM slots, right?
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-790FXTA-UD5 AM3 AMD 790FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 11:26 AM   #427 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Nope, AM2 won't fit in AM3, just the other way around. Tom's did something where they removed the obstructing pins and it wouldn't work, but it would still work in an AM2+ board, meaning there's something else besides pins.

And no, DDR2 will not fit in DDR3. Nor will DDR3 work with AM2.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 03:58 PM   #428 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
I've had my NB to 1.5v, if I didn't have it that high I couldn't hit some of my higher NB frequencies. Some people say it doesn't need to be that high, but I say it depends on your ambient temps and your board. I only push that much voltage through there when EVERYTHING is cold around me.
when i had the NB volt to 1.3 back in June playing Crysis, it crashed my PC n i was no longer stable at 3.7GHz. Got an error 0x00000124. Kind a still comes up. I might have to send in my mobo again n this time actually get it fixed, but i first have to consult with them if i have to.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:14 PM   #429 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Kinda stable.. but crashed RIGHT when I was posting my CPUz Validator bar in my sig.. Ideas?? I know the core voltage is a bit high, but it still runs pretty cool.. I'll drop the voltage back down next time I'm on it.

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 02-24-2010, 05:03 PM   #430 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hšmeenlinna, Finland
Posts: 1
Send a message via MSN to Jyrba
Arrow Re: Official AMD Overclocking Thread.

Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 945
Stepping: RB-C2
VID: 1.2750v
Final Clock: 3961.96 MHz (283 * 14)
Final Vcore: 1.375

Power supply: LC-Power 550W
MotherBoard: Asus M4A79XTD-EVO
RAM: Mushkin Redline DDR3 2x2GB 1600MHZ
Timmings: 7-7-7-18 1T
RAM to FSB: 3:10
Final RAM Voltage: 1.66v

Stress testing program: Prime95
Hour of Stability: 1
Max Load Temparture: 46
Reason for Stress Test End: i stopped it

Heatsink: CoolerMaster Hyper N520
Lapped Heatsink: nope
Lapped Processor: nope

Cpu-z validation: CPU-Z Validator 3.1
__________________

Jyrba is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Demonstrates Twelve-Core Microprocessors Trotter New Technology and Products 11 05-06-2009 12:24 PM
Intel to terminate AMD x86 license?! Da Viksta New Technology and Products 85 04-01-2009 03:02 PM
AMD to demo GPU physics at GDC next week thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 11 03-21-2009 11:53 PM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
Official Peter.Cort Overclocking Thread!!! (56K Beware) Peter.Cort Overclocking and Modding 176 11-25-2008 06:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.