AMD overclocking? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2007, 10:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default AMD overclocking?

I'm new to using AMD processors for overclocking and i've heard that they use unlocked multipliers...... is this true?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

we should be so lucky. only the fx has an unlocked multiplier. now, you can lower it, but raise it above stock...nope.
aren't you getting a a 3600? it will have a multi of 9.5, so make sure you get a decent mobo that will handle a high external clock if you want to have good results.
did you decide on that t550?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

actually i am thats y i was asking (u have a great memory man [hahahahaha realized the pun lol]) actually i was getting one of these Asus M2N-SLI (well i have one lying around so i'll use that) with some Mushkin Xtreme RAM 4-4-3-10 Latency lying around so no need for RAM i got 2 1 gb sticks

also help me plan to OC!! i'm afraid i may screw my 3600+ if i OC too much with too much of a voltage, with the e4300 i had no trouble as i copied Anandtech's test bed
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 05:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
actually i am thats y i was asking (u have a great memory man [hahahahaha realized the pun lol]) actually i was getting one of these Asus M2N-SLI (well i have one lying around so i'll use that) with some Mushkin Xtreme RAM 4-4-3-10 Latency lying around so no need for RAM i got 2 1 gb sticks

also help me plan to OC!! i'm afraid i may screw my 3600+ if i OC too much with too much of a voltage, with the e4300 i had no trouble as i copied Anandtech's test bed

those should work great. lemme know when you need help!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 05:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

oh another thing i wanna use the stock AMD cooler for OC'ing my Brisbane, will it be able to hit 3 Ghz with it? or go ahead and buy the Monsoon II Lite CLT-M2LA AMD Air Cooler

So My Build Will Be As Follows:

- Sigma Gaming Orca (came with that PC i found in the garbage , u no the one with the MCE Disk in it {score!!!]
- CoolerMaster Unit 600 Watts eXtreme Power PSU
- AMD Athlon™64 X2 3600+ Brisbane 1.9 Ghz
- Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe nForce 590 SLI
- Monsoon II Lite CLT-M2LA or Stock AMD Cooler
- Mushkin Xtreme 2 GB (1 GB X 2)
- XFX 7900 GS 256MB 16X PCI Express
- Western Digital Caviar 320GB or Seagate Barracuda 320 GB
- Sony 16X DVD ROM
- LG 18X DVD±R/±RW

So how will this OC?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

goahead buy the better heatsinc and fan and use clockgen it is a good overclocking program and use pcwizard to monitor temps and find detailed info about your sys
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 09:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

bump, for nagasama to help me with his AMD Expertise
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 02:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

dude that will overclock very nicely. it is very similar to my own, i still am staring at this evga 590 sli mobo...haven't installed it fully yet (i ran some tests on my 4200 though) for use with my 3600...but i am planning on doing it in the next couple days. i just had to see how far the ol abit nf4 would go, and it goes to 3ghz and gives up the ghost. not bad
i do agree to go ahead and get the aftermarket cooling. but really man, these things run so cool...you could use the stock hsf. but i think for peace of mind you should have one that is a little more efficient.
also, clockgen is okay for finding the limits of your system, but i never really liked using it...just something about that freeze-up i dont like.
although, i did use it (just to see, lol) how far my 3600 would go before bsod...3.3ghz not too shabby. unstable as f***, but that is about all clockgen is good for.
all in all it will be easy to oc your rig. as far as overclocking...there is a giant difference (for me anyway) going from a 4200 to the 3600. i got a 5-600 mhz max on my 4200...with a lot of hard work and CMOS resets haha, this wee thing gets 1000mhz EASY.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

could i still hit 3.0 Ghz with a stock hsf? cuz i already have it, took it out of that MCE PC that i found, it was AM2 too and was a 3000+ (already parted the PC so don't ask) so should i spend the money on like more case fans for my case? (thats a given lol!!)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD overclocking?

you will be able to hit 3.0 (most likely) with the stock cooler.
watch the temps.
i only have to increase the vcore to 1.35 to stabilize it at 3.0, so not a whole lot more heat is generated. just watch it.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 939 overclocking help nerdygeek Overclocking and Modding 6 04-21-2007 08:27 AM
Intel 1333 fsb vs the 1066 fsb chips in overclocking dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-20-2007 01:08 AM
Overclocking An Intel 810? techsquad Overclocking and Modding 5 04-19-2007 09:17 PM
Overclocking Help on a Sony Vaio VGC-RB50 samuelsteven Overclocking and Modding 1 04-05-2007 05:12 AM
Overclocking on a Non O/C enabled Mobo. Oreo Overclocking and Modding 2 04-02-2007 06:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.