amd operton - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2007, 11:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default amd operton

Newegg.com - AMD Opteron 1210 Santa Ana 1.8GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Dual Core Processor - Retail

AMD Opteron 1210 Santa Ana 1.8GHz Socket AM2 Dual Core Processor Model OSA1210CSBOX - Retail

i nvr remeber what ones are good for ocing.. i plan on doing a rig build over the summer and i want to stay amd.. intels are better now amd is losing... imo i'll stay with amd..... so that being said.. what are some good am2 proc that can be oc'd decently....
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: amd operton

you know that your looking at a server chip?
it should work tho
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor - OEM
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 02:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd operton

i cant see your other components in your sig yoyo.
best oc'ing am2 IMO is x2 3600 brisbane. as far as bang/buck that is. i can squeeze 3.1+ absolutely stable from a 1.9ghz stock chip...with a VERY small increase in voltage. OEM is 59 bucks.
i think apokalipse has his 6000 at like 3.5, but its a bit more expensive.
i would suggest any of the brisbane cpus as the ones to get if you plan on overclocking.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: amd operton

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i cant see your other components in your sig yoyo.
best oc'ing am2 IMO is x2 3600 brisbane. as far as bang/buck that is. i can squeeze 3.1+ absolutely stable from a 1.9ghz stock chip...with a VERY small increase in voltage. OEM is 59 bucks.
i think apokalipse has his 6000 at like 3.5, but its a bit more expensive.
i would suggest any of the brisbane cpus as the ones to get if you plan on overclocking.
the 6000+ also has double the cache (which is one of the reasons I got it)
the cahce really helps when you're encoding/decoding video, or file compressing/decompressing with WinRAR or something.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd operton

^^very true^^
i do these tasks very rarely. my rig is primarily a gaming/basic destop usage machine.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 11:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: amd operton

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
^^very true^^
i do these tasks very rarely. my rig is primarily a gaming/basic destop usage machine.
yeah, gaming usually doesn't see a big improvement with cache, since it involves a lot of spontaneous decisions, which cache really can't help you with.

Though I do like how quickly my CPU chews through compressing/decompressing, encoding/decoding. Those are things I do often enough.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 10:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: amd operton

soo if i want to do gfx design is say fireworks / ps any cs3 program.... cache important? or just alot of ram.. i took a A+ training course and understand the workings of a computer but what does Gfx/web design stress in a system ram right?
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: amd operton

training course?
i think online tutorials and guides work just fine
and you might wanna resize your sig
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 09:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: amd operton

it was a course at my school required for graduation... a vocational school for Computer systrems I had it bigger but it was too big.. it doesnt bother me its just my 2005 alienware.. nothing crazy... 3200 939 9550se ati card 80 gb hdd ..... basic just wanted it for the case :P
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.