AMD...Newcastle or Winchester - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 09:08 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Well I wouldn't say I'll never OC but until I get everything up and working properly it's not at the top of my list. I've always been interested in trying things like that so I'm going with the Winnie for sure, for piece of mind if nothing else. I have also decided the 3200+ looks like the best choice at this point.
__________________

Eddie Haskell is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 05:38 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
What did you say about dual channel RAM with newcastles?
im sure ive read several times that the 754 chips dont have a dual channel controller, hence you cant have your memory in dual channel.....is not correct ?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:57 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

754 doesnts have dual channel. Newcastles can be 754 or 939 though.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.