Amd and Intel Clock speeds ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 62
Default Amd and Intel Clock speeds ???

I have Questions.

Why does AMD advertise there processers as 3200 while there clock speeds are rated for like 2.2Ghz.?? ]

Intel advertises it's true clock speed??.i.e 3.2ghz is a 3.2ghz

So why is that I read everywhere that these are about the same in performance????. or lets say comparable??

Considering the AMD is a Athlon XP3200 400mhz FSB, and the Intel is a P4 3.2 with a FSB of 533mhz.

The P4 is running a higher clock and it also has a higher FSB.

How can this be??

What is it that a AMD processor has that alows them to run a lower clock speed but yet perform as good of that of a higher clocked pentium

Please explain in detail.
__________________

__________________
A test to which no one knows
Jnewt427 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

AMD builds faster and better cores than Intel, therefore they can clock them at lower frequencies but still reach the same performance as a higher clocked Intel proccesor.

Also, AMD currently has numerous proccesors released right now with 1000mhz FSB.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Also, AMD currently has numerous proccesors released right now with 1000mhz FSB.
Like...? (somewhat confused)
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Looking now...
OCgod* is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Just to keep everybody on the right track here.

Leave out the high end processors, like AMD64's and Intels with hyperthreading.

Thats a completely different story all together.

Thanks
__________________
A test to which no one knows
Jnewt427 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Hmm I could be wrong some 1 correct but i think this is one of them:

http://www17.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20030812/
OCgod* is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OCgod*
Hmm I could be wrong some 1 correct but i think this is one of them:

http://www17.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20030812/
that's an Intel...someone said AMD. and i don;t know of any AMD that will do 1000FSB lmao.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Intel has fatter longer pipes and AMD has shorter skinnier pipes. Thats why Intel can have such huge clock speeds, but during each clock cycle AMD does more instructions than the Intel. This is why a 3200+ XP even though it's 2.2GHz is comparable to a 3.2GHz Intel. Check out this bench I got when I had my XP at 2.7GHz, it's not like the greatest bench in the world but theres a couple intels listed there I believe:


Nubius is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Again to keep us on the right track but I had to answer
Hopefully this will lay it to rest,
AMD HAS 1600 AND 2000 FSB

Go here
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...tegory_cpu.asp
__________________
A test to which no one knows
Jnewt427 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Like...? (somewhat confused)
All Athlon 64s on socket 939 have 1000mhz FSB...
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.