Amd Fx-57 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Amd Fx-57

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...?EdpNo=1480585

is this cpu rly worth the money?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I wouldnt spend more than $200 on a CPU, but thats just me.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

would the extra $1500 rly be worth it tho, like hoe much of an increase in performance would u see?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 12:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Well dude, your cpu's just fine man. Of course you'd get an increase in framerates for games if you bought a FX-57.. but I bet you'd see a bigger increase in framerates with a new vidcard, and at a lower price too. Like mentioned before in other, you could try getting an evga 6600GT or another good brand. Even better, see if your mobo.. oh wait it's dell, nevermind, you'll probably need to buy a new mobo that supports SLI, and then buy 2 6600gt's (have to be the exact same cards!) and throw them on your new mobo that supports SLI and run those buggers as 1 and there ya go, incredible framerates. That's like, half the price if not less than the FX-57 but your ability to play games on higher settings will skyrocket. 2 6600GT's in SLI is probably the 3rd best setup you can do for vidcards to date. So that's damn impressive stuff man.

So yeah, new cpu's do help, but remember, when it comes to gaming priority #1 is the vidcard.

well, if you wanna do some hardcore computer calculations n' whatnot or encoding.. then sure, they say the fx-57 will be the last, and best single core cpu made.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

my dell is my family computer so i cant always game on it, thats why im building a new one, for my self, here are the specs:

AMD 3200+
eVGA or leadtek 6800GT
DFI lanpaty ultra (maybe sli)
and a nice raptor drive

then overclock like hell!

i wouldnt go with sli just yet just one single 6800GT and then maybe l8er on add another 1
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 01:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Dern...that be one spendy piece o' pie
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Of course its worth it. Unlocked multipliers, 90 micron processing, increased overclocking ability over the fx-55, fastest gaming processor. What more can the enthusiast want?
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 05:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
Of course its worth it. Unlocked multipliers, 90 micron processing, increased overclocking ability over the fx-55, fastest gaming processor. What more can the enthusiast want?
Something that doesnt over do it and costs less...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

i just find that price is rly retarded, im putting about $1200 into my new system andw then hopefully gonna buy a plasma or lcd (leaning more to lcd) tv and hook my pc up to that
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 06:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

rofl, 1200 dollars wont get you what you really want. plasma? thats like 500 bucks for a 15".

good luck thought.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.