AMD FSB for OC'ing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2005, 12:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default AMD FSB for OC'ing

With the newer amd chips that have the fsb integrated into the chip, how does this affect overclocking? Can the multiplier and fsb be tweaked in the same way as older chips with more convential fsb?

Also, my original question, how does the low fsb of ram interact with these 2.2ghz+ bus speeds? I've heard it's effective to run ram and cpu at a 1:1 bus ratio, but that seems completely out of the question.

Thanks for any answers!
__________________

__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

doesn't affect anything (the new amd64's, that is)

running 1:1 is more efficient because cpu htt=ram fsb, which makes the cpu faster + allowing more bandwidth
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

aright............what?

2.2GHz bus speed doesn't even make sense.

When you see a board that says 2000HTT it's because it starts off with the CPU's htt speed of 200 (which is DDR400 PC3200 RAM speeds so there's your 1:1 right there) then it has a link speed multiplier which for a 2000HTT board it's 5 so 200x5 = 1000 and because of the 64 architecture it's 1000x2 = 2000

The aspect is the same.....raise the CPU beyond 200 and with good RAM raise it with it and have fun
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Hmm...I'm trying to make sense of this here...

What does it mean when I see, for example on the 3500+, that the fsb is "integrated into the chip"?

Also, you don't HAVE to oc ram to match the cpu fsb do you?
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.