AMD athlon XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 03:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Games: AMD Video Editing/ Encoding: P4
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Well if the Intel chip is a 2.6ghz 800fsb im gonna say of course. But the XP are OC beasts. You can get an XP to 2.8ghz 900fsb. But without OC, the Intel would have better benchmarks. 400fsb is very low.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Well if the Intel chip is a 2.6ghz 800fsb im gonna say of course. But the XP are OC beasts. You can get an XP to 2.8ghz 900fsb. But without OC, the Intel would have better benchmarks. 400fsb is very low.
wtf? 900FSB?!?! MAX i've seen anyone score is ~300fsb. maybe you got the p4 and XP confused?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

err 400 for a amd really...
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Demalii
err 400 for a amd really...
well that's stock speeds if your talking system bus. if you mean actual FSB then ~300 is what i have seen. which would = ~600 system bus.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah 900 doesn't happen on and AMD Socket A board. It's just not possible. 400 is the tops unless you do some overclocking.

And whew, 600 System bus would sure be some insane sheeeit to see on and good socket A amd setup like that.

But yeah the reason AMD labels them like 3200+ is because it's roughly equivelant to a 3.2GHz Intel, depending on of course the exact chip of the Intel so the 2600+ is roughly equivelant to a 2.6GHz Intel. In some cases likes been said AMD will outperform the Intel and in other cases the Intel will win
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default amd

do u no if 2600+ goes to 400Mhz or only 333Mhz as far as i no i only no of a 2600+ 333Mhz do ya reckon it would run ok with 80 gig hDD 1024 DDR 400
jay is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:27 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the 2600+ is 333FSB, the 3000+ XP has 400FSB but it has to be the barton core, this one:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-394&depa=1

That's the great thing about the XP-Mobiles with the barton cores, they have 512kb L2 Cache just like the 3200+ and at stock it's only 266FSB but they are easily overclockable and with the right motherboard then you can make it 400FSB and OC it much faster than the 3200+ XP and the chip is half the price.

Quote:
do ya reckon it would run ok with 80 gig hDD 1024 DDR 400
Well anything within the boards range will run 'ok' with it, but for optimum performance if you have DDR400 memory then you'd want a 400FSB CPU so that your CPU and RAM are running at a 1:1 ratio which means they are communicating at the same speed to each other. Whereas if you had a 333FSB CPU combined with DDR400 RAM then you'd have a bottleneck and it's decrease overall system performance.

You could always underclock the DDR400 to DDR333 with tighter timings and that'd give you better performance than leaving the 400 at 400MHz and with it's stock timings.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:43 AM   #19 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

so it would be a good idea to get the 3200+ or the 3000+ if haveing DDR 400 and would it run like a pentium 4 3.2 or 3.0 ? and wat is betta 266Mhz , 333Mhz ,400Mhz
jay is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

the higher FSB the better... so 400mhz is what you want... and stock you would want the xp3200+ barton core, but you plan to overclock go xp-m 2400+ or xp-m 2600+... just my suggestion

and yes it would be basically the equivelant of a 3.2 ghz intel, but alot cheaper
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.