AMD athlon XP 2700+ - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:51 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

ok kool how cum our m/b doesnt have the 4 pin connector to the CPU from the PSU
__________________

Noobie is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:04 AM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

because it's not a Pentium 4 motherboard
the Pentium 4 motherboard is exactly the same in terms of what power supply you can use except for the extra 4 pin connector. even if your motherboard doesn't use it, you can still use a PSU that has that connector

as for RAM, I would get Kingmax, it is good quality, cheap and runs on lower volts than other RAM

for a video card, if you're doing light gaming, I would recommend at least a Geforce FX5200. if you want to go higher end go for a Radeon 9600 Pro or XT, or even higher, a Radeon 9800 Pro, or even higher still the Geforce 6600 (AGP not PCI-E)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:25 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

ok thanks 4 help
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 04:52 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

that motherboard looks like it has a via kt600, or kt880 chipset
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 08:40 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
because it's not a Pentium 4 motherboard
Neither is mine but i use the 4-pin connector. It helps with stability on most systems.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 08:50 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Yip on my MSI K8N NEO2 i have a 12v 4 pin connector
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.