AMD athlon XP 2700+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2005, 11:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

thinging on buyin DDR 400 and down it to 333 to match the fsb on the CPU
__________________

Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

DDR 400ram would be fine, it will clock down to 333mhz and will give you some overclocking room. What is your budget for your video card?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

i onli want 128Mb sumthing
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Well there are a lot of cards with 128mb ram ranging from $39(9200se) to just over $300 (9800pro)
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Cool

i oc'd my 2700+ 100mhz on stock cooling runs just fine and i too have ddr400 down to 333 for 1to1 ratio i play UT2K4 just fine
128mg 9200se etc my specs are in sig. more ram and some cooling for oc new vid card and i think id be set for a while mine was 620 had cd/dvd monitor-keyboard-mouse- evthng else bought new
philo67 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 02:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

yes my motherboard has oc'ing options GA-7VT600 1934 how would i go about downing the DDR 400 to 333
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Default

aww u shoulda got the Mobile XP 2600+ alot better ocing and cooler
r3dS3rialKill3r is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 01:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

wats mobile??? all i no is every 1 said yeah yeah the 2600 is the best on 333Mhz i tryed getting it many companies rung AMD work shop and they said they stop making 2600+ and down is was like bugger
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 01:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Noobie
wats mobile??? all i no is every 1 said yeah yeah the 2600 is the best on 333Mhz i tryed getting it many companies rung AMD work shop and they said they stop making 2600+ and down is was like bugger
they've stopped making ALL XP chips...2400+ - 3200+. 2600M processors are meant for laptops so they run alot cooler (1.45v) and they are totally unlocked for overclocking. They can be run in almost any desktop socket A mobo and they overclock real well. some people get 3.0GHz on them it's crazy. The majortiy hit 2.4-2.6GHz though.

333MHz doesn't mean a thing really, you can ramp it up to 500MHz+ if you have good enough hardware and cooling. I only run mine 466MHz due to PSU and cooling. Highest i ever got stable was 480MHz.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 02:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by Noobie
yes my motherboard has oc'ing options GA-7VT600 1934 how would i go about downing the DDR 400 to 333

mobile is an unlocked multiplyer which neither you nor i have im pretty sure mines at 13x and yours probably is the same

go into bios and look at your settings .. just remember that the numbers youll see will be 1/2 of the speeds ie: 200mhz 166mhz should be the numbers you see DDR=x2 for 400ram and 333cpu so be carefull i put mine up 100mhz(whole sys.NOT bus) with stock cooling im 5c under max temp(of 60c) i have the same board as you can see do you nat have easytune on that just study the numbers and think in multiples and then everything adds up at that point go into bios and make small adjustments to oc the cpu for the ram look at agp slot and then just drop it to 167 and that will change to cpu333ram333 and then oc in small steps look at my specs and just remember dont expect it to go to 2500mhz in your first attemps mine been here for two weeks now and im happy and stable these guys ocing like mad are under extreme cooling so dont mess around
__________________

philo67 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.