AMD athlon XP 2700+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2005, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default AMD athlon XP 2700+

hi all
ive herd from people that i will need a AMd power supply to power the motherboard and 2700,recently bought the 2700+ 333Mhz and i also bought a ATX case all ready had a max output 400Watt power supply Can i use any power supply ????, is there speacil specs i need for AMD. Also says on that power supply pentium 4 :S so im not quite sure atm. here is the spec of the pwer supply

+12v=17A
+5v=35A
+3.3v=28A
-5v= 1.0A
+5vsb=1.5A

also wondering could i possibly pump the FSB to 400Mhz on the 2700+ would it increase power
__________________

Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

That psu will work on a Amd system, the reason it is marked "pentium 4" is that it has a 4pin connector is used to power pentium 4 motherboards. But now even some amd board use that connector

You could up the fsb from 333 (167Mhz) to 400Mhz(200Mhz) But then you would be overclocking your pc. As it would run at a speed of 200mhz x 13 = 2600Mhz - A big overclock, which could damage your system
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 10:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

i see 2700+ runs at 2.16Ghz would i get any oc outta this
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

here is my mb and r u positive this is the right psu for the motherboard to run amd wen it says p4
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

I'm not to sure how good that motherboard is at overclocking either, best you don't try if you don't know what you are doing
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

well that Mb does up to 400Mhz DDR 3gig front side bus 400Mhz
has SATA RAID AGP 8x and atm i have 400watt PSU AMD athlon XP 2700+ (333Mhz) runs at 2167Mhz with PC2700 DDR do u reckon this would run ok for a gaming computer
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Noobie
here is my mb and r u positive this is the right psu for the motherboard to run amd wen it says p4
Yes i am positive, the p4 means it has the extra power for a p4 motherboard, which will work fine on a amd motherboard.

Basically raising the Cpu to 200Mhz(400mhz) you would be overclocking, generating more heat which could damage your system , what heatsink are you using?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

the 1 that came with the cpu its got thermal jell on da bottom as well! plus 2 system fans running
Noobie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
the 1 that came with the cpu its got thermal jell on da bottom as well! plus 2 system fans running
Best you get a better heatsink before you try any kind of overclocking. I have a Thermaltake Polo 735 it works very well and looks nice.

Quote:
well that Mb does up to 400Mhz DDR 3gig front side bus 400Mhz has SATA RAID AGP 8x and atm i have 400watt PSU AMD athlon XP 2700+ (333Mhz) runs at 2167Mhz with PC2700 DDR do u reckon this would run ok for a gaming computer
It depends on what graphics card and ram you have.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

well thats the thing i havent gone n bought this stuff yet got ney recommendations 4 me:P
__________________

Noobie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.