AMD Athlon XP 2600 problems.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to cadgroupllc Send a message via AIM to cadgroupllc Send a message via Yahoo to cadgroupllc
Default AMD Athlon XP 2600 problems....

Halllllooooo!!!....

I am trying to install an AMD Athlon XP 2600 processor in my Biostar M7VIW motherboard. It is the one that is 266 FSB. I currently have a Athlon XP 1600 in it now.

After I install it, my computer comes up to the screen where the RAM is counted, and the Hard disks and CD drives are displayed, then starts to load Windows XP. It is hanging during the loading of XP. It also shows my Slave HDD as 'NONE'. It seems that all of this is taking a real long time, moreso that with the XP 1600.

Just wanting to know if anyone else has had this sort of a problem, and/or just nows what the problem might be. I have looked throught the manual and nothing really stands out like it might be the problem. I put my XP 1600 back in and it is working fine.

Thanks for any help!!!

cad group, llc
__________________

cadgroupllc is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

When I just re-assembled my computer here a couple days ago, it was going really slow through the windows installation. The problem was simply that the cable was attached just enough to show the drive, but not enough to actually make itself useful.

Perhaps you just need to unplug, then replug in your cables and things like that.

Also make sure the jumpers on the HD are correct
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to cadgroupllc Send a message via AIM to cadgroupllc Send a message via Yahoo to cadgroupllc
Default

Hey, thanks for the reply.

I checked the cables, and they are OK. Like I said, it works fine w/ the XP 1600 in the motherboard. But, if I install the XP 2600, it hangs while WinXP is loading. Flashes up that white bar across the bottom, and the little "bars" scroll all of the way across, then it just sits there. I think that there must be something wrong w/ the CPU, it's all that makes any sense. I put the 1600 back in, and it starts up fine.

Thanks!!
cadgroupllc
cadgroupllc is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I have same chip. Never had this problem though. Try to enter the bios when you booy and to to 'Load Optimized Defaults'. That helps a lot of various issues with my XFX boards. Just a thought sometimes thats what counts.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.