AMD Athlon tb 1800 ->> 2400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2004, 08:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default AMD Athlon tb 1800 ->> 2400

My computer specs:
Amd Athlon TB 2400+
Kingston 512mb PC3200
Asus A7N8X
Asus V9520 Magic
Western Digital 40 GB

my computer properties show that my default processor speed is 1800+(actualy is AMD XP 2400+).

from my BIOS setting ,the Multipier is X15 ,and FSB =100MHZ--> 1500 Mhz.So what should i do to change it become 2400+ ?should i jsut change the FSB to 133 or have to change both ?


p/s :i'm sure my processor is Xp 2400+
thanks for helping
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

your processor(from what i found) seems to be a 266mhz fsb with a cock speed of 2ghz so you should set your multiplier to 15x133mhz. that should give you the stock speeds. anythign greater than that would be overclocking

ryan
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 05:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

last time i try to change it before ,the computer automaticaly restart while i playing certain game .Should i change the core voltage also or change other stuff?
madking153 is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

do this, cause it seems like you screwed something up, restore your bios default settings, either by switcihng jumper pins in your motherboard(look at your motherboard manual) or in the bios it self there shoudl be an option for it, then follow my steps above once you've reset the bios
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 06:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

you using Lite-n 52x32x52x cdrw rite ? I can hear awful sound come out from my cdrw when it plays cds /movies ...

Can u tell me y this happen ?
madking153 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 06:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

yesterday itry again to change it from 1800 -> 2400 , when i try to play game , it will restart automatically ?!
madking153 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
ICS
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 229
Send a message via AIM to ICS
Default

what are your temps?
__________________
AMD 64-Bit 3000+ @ 2.4 skt939
1GB PDR Patriot PC4200 Ram @ DDR535 Dual Channel
*STOCK CPU FAN* + *STOCK VOCORE*
ASUS A8N SLI Deluxe
X2 Chaintech 6600GT SLI (550/1200)
WD Raptor EP (4.5ms seek)
NEC Dual Format DVD-RW +/-
Thermaltake Tsunami
OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
ICS is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 11:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
ICS
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 229
Send a message via AIM to ICS
Default

and btw Amd usually uses multipliers of 11x-12.5x: here are some examples (not all)

11x133= 1.463 = 1700+
11x166= 1.826 = 2500+ barton
11x200= 2.200 = 3200+

11.5x133= 1.529 = 1800+
12.5x133= 1.662 = 1900+
12.5x166= 2.075 = 2600+
__________________
AMD 64-Bit 3000+ @ 2.4 skt939
1GB PDR Patriot PC4200 Ram @ DDR535 Dual Channel
*STOCK CPU FAN* + *STOCK VOCORE*
ASUS A8N SLI Deluxe
X2 Chaintech 6600GT SLI (550/1200)
WD Raptor EP (4.5ms seek)
NEC Dual Format DVD-RW +/-
Thermaltake Tsunami
OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
ICS is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 12:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

I have a 2400 also, and when i reset my system bios default, it sets it to a 1800+. All i did was change the fbs to 133, worked good. I also had some freezing, rebooting problems, but for me it was my wireless card, so i just bought a 100 ft cable that runs from router to my room, hehe.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.