AMD Athlon Overclocking!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2004, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to joebx902004
Lightbulb AMD Athlon Overclocking!!!!

I'll keep this simple but sweet.

What is the easiest and most user friendly way to over clock an AMD Athlon 3200+?

<img src=\" \">
Believe in the Magic Shroom :)
joebx902004 is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

Well basically you need to search this forum and find the tutorials that people have written... anyways, I'll give you the key terms for overclocking a cpu...

You have the multiplier, which since the chip you have is most likely locked, you can't raise it but one or two step... 11.5/12

Then the front side bus, you can raise probably a good 15mhz on that chip, which is what I've done before...

And the vcore, which is the voltage going to the cpu, in order to stablize the overclock, you have to give it enough juice...

So try everything in steps, get into your bios and change the multiplier one step up. Add maybe 5mhz to your fsb and kick up the vcore a good amount and test it.. if it runs fine, raise it all more, etc... When you get to the speed you want, try dropping the vcore more and more, along with tests each time, to ensure its stability. This way you're not burning the chip up faster and it will run cooler. Good luck, hope this helped hehe

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90

is it possible to raise the vcore too much? what will that do (other than run hotter)?
NYY DYNASTY is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

basic AMD CPU overclocking involves just setting multiplier and frequency higher than what's recommended for the processor. here's the basics:
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

oh right forgot to tell you what settings to use. read customer reviews to see what they are setting their's to:

and here's another:
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.