amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2007, 07:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

Thanks for clearing that up, I wasn't really sure.
__________________

jakebrick is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 01:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

you say your bios vcore only goes to 1.30? if so put it there and see what happens....1.30V is within the recommended voltage range.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 09:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

thank you. I did that 1.30v and the computer got so close to the desktop. I logged in but it restarted before the desktop. I think its heating up so I am going to redo the thermal paste since it still has the same thermal paste on from the factory cause I never took that paste off.
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 09:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

got it to 2.38Ghz but can't go any further without getting the BSOD.
What should I do? If I want to overclock more do I need better cooling? I am using the Zalman CNPS7000B.

I just played some games for about 30 minutes on high settings and the computer is fine at 2.38Ghz and the vcore is at auto the ram is at 800 cause I didn't overclock much, and the ht is at 4x
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 10:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

umm I guess I should always replace the thermal grease like you guys told me to. I just replaced it on my graphics card and the temp went from 42ºC load to 24ºC load. If I could just overclock the graphics card that would be sweet.
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 11:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakebrick View Post
Don't you overclock RAM independently of the CPU with AMDs? That was my understanding, if so, you should leave the RAM at 800.
no, the difference is that AMD's CPU's have the memory controller on the CPU itself. The FSB has been replaced with a HyperTransport (HTT) bus.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

hello how can i overclock more on my cpu?
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 06:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

did you drop the ram down to 667, or is it running at 800?
you're missing something...i could overclock my windsor 4200 to like 2.75-2.8 stable.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 10:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

I did have it at 667 but since I couldn't get it to go to far I just put the ram back to 800 and overclocked a tad like 215mhz or something.
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 03:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

drop the ram, ht multiplier, and see how high you can get on stock voltage. once you reach that point, dont mess with ram or ht multi, just up the voltage a little.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Guidance on first overclock ever (AMD Athlon 64 3500+) krazy_taco Overclocking and Modding 21 04-13-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.