amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2007, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

the multipliers and vcore are set to Auto. What should I have them at?

Everest says the vcore is 1.100-1.350v and in bios it only goes up to 1.30v.

What is my vcore at? is my vcore 1.100?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

is it the 65W 4200? if it is:

change the vcore to 1.20 ( i think that is stock for the EE version)
ht multi stock is 5
ext cpu clock (core, cpu, w/e your bios says) is 11.
ram should be set at ddr2 --- whatever you have running in it (unless you are overclocking).
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 07:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

ok yeah its the 65w 4200. ram is ddr2 800 so should I overclock that too? drop that to 677?
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

yeah if you are going to overclock the cpu, yes, drop the ram to ddr2 667. that will actually keep you from overclocking the ram. dont do that until you have your cpu squared away...it adds too many variables. keep your ram running at or under stock speed.
you will also need to lower the ht multi from 5 to 4. when you get above 250mhz cpu clock, you will need to drop it to 3.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

above 250mhz umm that I know I can't do with this cpu and cooling i have.
I will get lucky if i get 220-230mhz.
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

okay then you can leave the ht multi at 4x
you should set the ram down to 667 tho.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

ok I will try that
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

Don't you overclock RAM independently of the CPU with AMDs? That was my understanding, if so, you should leave the RAM at 800.
jakebrick is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

no, you dont. you can adjust the ram speed, thereby changing the speed at which it runs in relation to the cpu (and the cpu multiplier), but you cant overclock your ram outside those predefined boundaries. ie if you raise your cpu clock, your ram will always raise as well. how much depends on: cpu multiplier, cpu clock speed, and ram speed set in bios.
if you leave it a t 800 you should be able to overclock even the cheapest ram A LITTLE. but if you want your cpu speed high, and dont want to fret over your ram de-stablilizing your overclock, you should set the ram to at least ddr2 667. for high clocks, unless you have some killer ram, you will probably need to set it at ddr2 533. really it depends on what kind of overclock you get on your cpu, and how good at overclocking your ram is.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 06:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

I can't even get 205mhz without freezing. I think its the vcore which I had at 1.200, 1.225, 1.250 I even had it lower then 1.200 but the computer kept restarting after the windows logo. I changed the ram to 677, ht x4 so what is the problem?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Guidance on first overclock ever (AMD Athlon 64 3500+) krazy_taco Overclocking and Modding 21 04-13-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.