Amd Athlon 64 temps, is this right? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 11:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default Amd Athlon 64 temps, is this right?

Today I went and checked the temperature of my cpu in the BIOS for the first time to see that it was running idle at 20*C.
It says in the temperature guide that this is about the minimum normal temperature...
BUT
iI am using stock cooling and I'm not sure if this is right
Does anybody know if these temps are accurate?

PS - I am talking about the build in my sig.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

That's an accurate temperature. It is pretty cold, which means that your PC is dust-free and kept in a cool room.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

thats good because im thinking about doing a little OC'ing
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 76
Default

I use H2O in an air conditioned house and run 22 idle. Sounds low to me. Your "Down Under" temps can't be that low!!!!
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 185
OCZ Platinum 2GB(2 X 1GB) 3 3 2 8
EVGA 7900 GTX
OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt
LiteOn DVD Burner 16X w/Lightscribe
2-74GB Raptors (RAID)
WD 150GB Raptor
Mitsumi 1.44 Floppy
ATI TV Wonder Elite
Thermaltake Tai-Chi W/Built-in H2O (GPU & Chipset)
CoolIT Systems Freezone CPU Cooler
caveman4810 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

thats wat i wad thinking
also i only have one case fan
although my cables are neatly tied out of the way
i think the reading may be innaccurate
is ther any way to find out?
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
That's an accurate temperature. It is pretty cold, which means that your PC is dust-free and kept in a cool room.

Talldude what do you know about atholon 64's?


Thats not a accurate Tempteture.


A64 never are completly accurate. My guess is its idiling around 34 36.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 11:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Yeah. I recently discovered (even after people telling me for months ) that A64 temps are pretty much never accurate. My BIOS's CPU temp is really the motherboard temp. And everything else is just pure randomness. So I'm guessing mine is around 30 idle, since that's the average of all of them...
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 03:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

ok kind of random
but makes sense in a kinky sideways looking sort of way
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 07:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Mine used to say that too, but after updating my BIOS, it is now about 34*C.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 07:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

yeah
i just updated my BIOS
and solved a problem that was stoppinjg me from accessing it (u can read about in TF)
and now my temps read 27*C
i dont no how accurate that is but it sounds more likely
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.