AMD Athlon 64 3200+ or 3500+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2005, 06:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Default AMD Athlon 64 3200+ or 3500+

Would i see a large difference in performance between installing an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ "Winchester" as opposed to AMD Athlon 64 3200+ "Winchwester" particularly as the ASUS motherboard has AI NOS?

James
__________________

James Taylor is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 07:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

there will be a small difference but not alot. however u can easily o/c both chips to alot faster than that , atm my 3200 is running at 2.4 with is faster than the standard 3500.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

At stock you might notice a small boost in performance going with the 3500+. But i'd personally just get the 3200+ and overclock it to the max...you save some cash buying the cheaper chip and they essentially both overclock to ~ the same. The extra cash wouldn't really be wort it to me unless it was liek a $10 difference lol.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I saw an article regarding the newcastle vs winchester core on the 3500+ and the both OC'd to 2.7GHz on air, but the winchester got like 2.796GHz so basically closer to 2.8 while the newcastle got 2.7 even pretty much.

Haven't heard anything about the 3200+ but yeah you should still be able to get it up fairly high and save yourself some cash
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 04:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

i get my 3200 to 2.6 easy with stock hsf id say do that
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 04:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

btw i got ai nos but manual oc is so much better. even when it wasn't ocing my chip it was adding extra vcore when i had it with ai nos enabled
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 11:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

i would get the 3200 over the 3500 anyday
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.