AMD Athlon 1500+? Did I mess something in the BIOS up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2004, 12:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default AMD Athlon 1500+? Did I mess something in the BIOS up?

Did AMD ever make a 1500+ processor? My step-mom bought a barebone kit from tigerdirect a few months ago and had me put it together for her. It was supposed to come with an Athlon 2200 XP, but when I go to c.p.>system it says 1500+. Did they make a 1500? Or did I mess up a multiplier in the BIOS? If I did mess something in the BIOS up, would that change what it said the processor was? I wound't think it would... but I don't know. Thanks for your help.
__________________

blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

ohh change the fsb to.. 133, and the multiplier to 13.5 i think see if that works
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

so the 2200 is supposed to be set at 133? I think I have the option of 100 and 133. And then there's a bunch of options for the multiplier I think. I want to get it to where it should be, but I don't want to overclock it at all since it's not my computer. Thanks.
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

lol, nice one on the oc lol. that would be funny...to accidentaly oc and not even notice it becasue the comp was doin fine hahahaha.
compy is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Just clear the CMOS, worked for my 2500+
Pac0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.